Solved

VB.net or JAVA

Posted on 2002-03-20
11
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
I am considering whether to learn VB.net or JAVA, which do you recommend as I would prefer to be a master
of one trade rather than only a bit of everything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gillagilla
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6882607
What language do you use now?

VB.Net is similar to VB6
Java is similar to C & C++

What are planning to do in the future?  Does you rcurrent company use one or the other?  Are you looking to change jobs?

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 16 total points
ID: 6882632
Depends on what you want gillagilla,

If cross-platform operatablity is what you want, I'd suggest going for JAVA, if you want to go for a flexible new programming language that puts together the strengths of VB and C++ I'd stay with .NET

VB.NET uses the ease of use of VB and the power of C++...

JAVA has allready proven what it can do, while VB.NET is still fresh, but allready there are many people that swear by it..

It's all up to your own preferences gillagilla so I'd suggest you look into the powers of both and then decide...personally...I'd choose VB.NET

Max.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6882802
.Net and Java (J2E) are quite similar in goals and achievements, though there are differences.

1) programming language(s) used
2) Operating system support

The only real difference is the development environment. java does not have a true development platform. There are umpteenth environments to be found on the net.
.Net has a really great environment which can do everything for you and is everything you will ever need while writing programs, webservices or whatsoever. It also has a very good tool-support (or whatever one would call them). Like architectuing tools (Visio 2002 comes to mind) which are added to the environment so you can easily access them.

My personal favorite is .Net. In the future I think java will die a very slow death while .Net becomes the standard. On the other hand, I might just as well be wrong there :-/

One more great disadvantage of java is that no version of vendors are ever similar. they never work alike with another version of Java.

CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6882806
VB.Net may be a bit similar to VB6 you will still need to learn to use it's power! MCP exams taken for VB6 are also valid for VB.Net (FYI).

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kennon2000
ID: 6890646
I suggest you better choose between java and C# rather than choosing between java and VB.  
Java and C# is very similar in language structure while both VB.net and C# use the same API(.Net Framework).  If you learn C#, you actually learn the language structure of java and the API of VB.net.  You will eventually learn most out of all in one trade.
Also, if you know C#, you can easily learn java just by learning java API.  VB.net can be easily translated from C#.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7508138

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7508196
split CJ_S, DreamMaster and kennon2000
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7508205
Hmm, mods don't really like these small point Q splits...
BTW the Q is one of the category "Depends on" and IMHO it's impossible to really "answer" them :(

But OK, I'll leave the descision upto the "cleaning mod" as I'm merely proposing and the (rare) additional comments will be taken in account by the moderator.

Nic;o)

(BTW not tired by my mail spamming?)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7508357
Yea the mailing gets pretty annoying. Also the fact that most q's are paq'd and points removed. So in my REAL spare time I try to help you out a bit...

Let's have the mod decide. I do not care much for the points...

:-) Good efforts you put in all of this!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7508385
Thanks CJ_S :-)

I try to do some 50 a day to get the whole Programming TA down to Q's no older as 2 months and "minimizing" the mail notifs to the experts, but some (like you) have been really active....

I did clean Databases and Access already this way and there the "maintenance" (and thus mail notif spamm) is now rather limited.

The "high rate" of "PAQ delete" is due to the fact that I'm rather critical to find a "real" answer worth buying.
When the site's rewrite is finished, the old search and pay for an answer will be reinstated. Thus making these PAQ's available for free. So the effort of the experts is "rewarded" by keeping their comments and the questionner "punished" for not commenting on the experts comment and not rewarded with a refund to post a new Q he/she can abandon....

Nice talking to you :-)

C U

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7548047
Question has been closed as per (expert) recommendation

CJ_S points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20418543.html

kennon2000 points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20418544.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0