Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checkboxes

Posted on 2002-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do i set up a script when userform2 checkbox 10 or 11, or 12, or 6 is checked then userform 5 label 28 background color will turn yellow, else the background color will stay the same
0
Comment
Question by:stormhunter2000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 63 total points
ID: 6882700
It's not clear what environment your in.  If it's VB, what are the names of the checkboxes?  Are the part of a control array?  Same question for the Labels?

Assuming that your checkboxes are all named chkBox and they have indexes (so, they're in a control array), and your labels are also in a control array with a name lblLabel, and the language we're coding in is VB or VBA then the code would look like this:

if userform2.chkBox(6).value = 1
or userform2.chkBox(10).value = 1
or userform2.chkBox(11).value = 1
or userform2.chkBox(12).value = 1 Then
   userform5.lblLabel(28).backcolor = vbYellow
End if

It's possible that the checkbox uses True or False, if so, then change the .value = 1 to .value = True

If you're not in VB and vbYellow is not a constant that is available, you can probaby use RGB(255,255,0)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CodeWizrd
ID: 6883434

If userform2 is not modifiable when userform5 is displayed, then mdougan's example will work in the form_load() of userform5.  This may just be personal preference, but I always use a bang (!) between form and control names (userform2!chkbox(6).value for example).

If, however, the user is able to 'click' the checkboxes while userform5 is already loaded, I would create a sub to handle the updating of the backcolor (pseudocode shown below).  Add a call to handle_backorder sub inside the _Validate for each checkbox (#'s 6, 10, 11, and 12) and the background color will change dynamically.

Pseudocode:
-----------

sub handle_backcolor()
 
   if userform2!chkBox(6).value = 1
      or userform2!chkBox(10).value = 1
      or userform2!chkBox(11).value = 1
      or userform2!chkBox(12).value = 1 Then
      userform5!lblLabel(28).backcolor = vbYellow
   else
      userform5!lblLabel(28).backcolor = vbGrey ' default
   end if

end sub

End if
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CodeWizrd
ID: 6883448
Ignore the last End If.  I dont know how it found it's way down there.
0