[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

converts a string binary number to a decimal

Posted on 2002-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
import java.io.*;
import java.math.*;

class yk {
 
  static BufferedReader keyboard = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));
  static PrintWriter screen = new PrintWriter(System.out, true);
 
  public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException {
     
      String str;
      char[] charArray;
      String[] subs;
      int[] q;
      int count = 0;
      char separator = ' ';  
      int index = 0;
      index = 0;
      int endIndex = 0;
      int sum = 0;
      int weight = 1;
     
      screen.println("Try System");
      screen.println("Enter a sentences");
      screen.println();
      str = keyboard.readLine();
      //str = str.toLowerCase();        
      char[] array = new char [str.length()];
      StringBuffer buf = new StringBuffer();
      int dis = 1 << 7;
     
      for ( int i = 0; i < str.length(); i++ ) {

          if (str.length() % 2 == 1) {
             for (int sh1=1; sh1<=8; sh1++)
                buf.append('0');
          }
         
          array[i] = str.charAt(i);
         
          for (int sh = 1; sh <= 8; sh++) {
             
              buf.append(( array[i] & dis ) == 0 ? '0' : '1');
              array[i] <<= 1;
          }

          i++;

          if (i < str.length()) {
            array[i] = str.charAt(i);
             
            for (int sh2 = 1; sh2 <= 8; sh2++) {
               
              buf.append(( array[i] & dis ) == 0 ? '0' : '1');
              array[i] <<= 1;
            }
          }

         buf.append(' '); // added for debug
      }                                                                      
      String s = buf.toString();                                              
      System.out.println(s);
     
      do
      {
          ++count;
          ++index;
          index = s.indexOf( separator, index );
      }
      while ( index != -1);
     
      String[] subStr = new String[count];
      index = 0;

      for ( int i = 0; i < count; i++ )
      {
          endIndex = s.indexOf( separator, index );
         
          if ( endIndex == -1 )
              subStr[i] = s.substring ( index );
          else
              subStr[i] = s.substring( index, endIndex );
         
          index = endIndex + 1;
      }
     
      //DISPLAY THE SUBSTRINGS
      for ( int i = 0; i < subStr.length; i++ )
          System.out.println(subStr[i]);
      //System.out.print(" " + Integer.parseInt(subStr[i], 2));
  }
}

At the final results, i want to convert each binary string to become a decimal but i getting some error message with this code: System.out.print(" " + Integer.parseInt(subStr[i], 2)); Then each decimal with do some math calculation. For example math.pow(decimal, x) and mod by a value. Can some one help me to solve this probelm!!  
0
Comment
Question by:dxding
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 900 total points
ID: 6882671
You have to change these 2 things:
the for loop should be:
for ( int i = 0; i < str.length();)

the buf.append(' '); line must be within the if (i < str.length()) block
if (i < str.length()) {
  array[i] = str.charAt(i);
  for (int sh2 = 1; sh2 <= 8; sh2++) {
    buf.append(( array[i] & dis ) == 0 ? '0' : '1');
    array[i] <<= 1;
  }
  buf.append(' '); // added for debug
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 6882736
You just need to change the following:

     //DISPLAY THE SUBSTRINGS
     for ( int i = 0; i < subStr.length; i++ )
         System.out.println(subStr[i]);
     //System.out.print(" " + Integer.parseInt(subStr[i], 2));

to

     //DISPLAY THE SUBSTRINGS
     for ( int i = 0; i < subStr.length; i++ ) {
        // add the following two lines
        if (subStr[i].equals(""))
          break;

         System.out.println(subStr[i]);
     //System.out.print(" " + Integer.parseInt(subStr[i], 2));
 }

And that should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxding
ID: 6882949
Thanx for help :)
0