[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 97 query: 'Reserved error (-1601)' problem

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have discovered blank records in one of my database's tables which I cannot delete/cut/clear or do
anything else with! Each time I try to do anything with them the following message appears:
'Reserved error (-1601); there is no message for this error.'
Although these records are blank they appear to be contain some data as when I sort the table they do
not all cluster at the top or bottom but are listed with other relevant records for the same link field.
Can anyone help?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:djmarsh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Volibrawl earned 600 total points
ID: 6882635
1. Compact and repair DB - From tools/database utilities menu.
2. Index might be corrupted, remove index from table then re-index.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 6882644
If the above attempts fail:

1. Try appending the "good" records to a new table.
2. Try importing the existing table to a new mdb.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 6883113
corrupted table. Try to export all objects to new db and recreate this table.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 6885526
Outside of what's already been suggested, you might want to give JETCOMP.EXE a try.  It's a standalone compact/repair utility available from Microsoft's web site.  Depending on what in the MDB structure is corrupt, it may work when the other methods don't.

HTH
Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 6885532
That should have been "it may work if the other methods don't".  I didn't mean to imply that the other methods suggested would not work.

Jim.
0