Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get input from joystick

Posted on 2002-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
how to get input from joystick with more than 4 button? (including with DirectPad driver through LPT port)
0
Comment
Question by:wuzhou
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 6882702
First have a look at the Game Options control panel. Install your device if it does not show up yet. Test the buttons on the test page there.
Then go read about DirectInput (part of DirectX).

Go to http://www.crazyentertainment.net to get the DirectX header conversion.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6884011
look at TJstick
http://homepage.powerup.com.au/~johnh/

for more and free see torry site at
http://www.torry.net/otherhardware.htm
0