Solved

can I change the property of a field in a crystal report file??

Posted on 2002-03-20
3
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello
I have 2 reports(crystal), there is only one diffrence between them. in the first one, I want to put a field at the right of report, and in the second, I want to put it a the left.
any solution to put these 2 files in one, and change the property of the changed field, using vb code????
0
Comment
Question by:omarmallat
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 20 total points
ID: 6882770
There might be better ways, but one way that should work is that you should create 3 formula fields.

Call one @alignment and give it a formula of "LEFT"

Call one @leftfield and give it a formula of
if @alignment = "LEFT" then
  {mytable}.{mycolumn}
Else
 ""
end if

Call one @rightfield and give it a formula of
if @alignment = "RIGHT" then
  {mytable}.{mycolumn}
Else
 ""
end if

Put the @leftfield formula field in place on the left of the report, put the @rightfield formula field in place on the right of the report.

Then, in VB, before you open the report for print preview or before sending it to the printer just say:

Report1.Formulas(0) = "@alignment=" & chr$(34) & "RIGHT" & chr$(34)

Or

Report1.Formulas(0) = "@alignment=" & chr$(34) & "LEFT" & chr$(34)
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6883498
Is there anything in the data that determines the left or right side of the report?

If so you could put the field on twice and conditionally suppress them based on the value of the data.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018821
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20235516.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266095.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266081.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270170.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270172.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272707.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277699.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279319.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296344.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0