Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP File Transfer Timestamps

Posted on 2002-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I ftp:get some files from another UNIX server their modification date changes on the local machine to the time at which they were ftp'd.  I want them to keep their original timestamp.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:fionabion
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6884330
login to the remote machine,use tar to create a tar ball for the files to be transfered, then ftp to get the file, tar it off on your local machine.

====
yuzh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6885371
No, cause you are actually creating a new file on your machine so do it as yuzh says.
and use -p to tar for preserving file data.

rgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:fionabion
ID: 6885936
Thanks for this.  Although if you ftp using cute-ftp from a Unix server to your local PC - the file maintains its original timestamp.  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6887657
The ncftp client (http://www.ncftp.com/) will preserve timestamps. And as a bonus you get command line editing, a bookmarks capability, and some nifty tools for doing scripted FTP sessions.
0