Solved

Database over internet

Posted on 2002-03-20
6
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi.
DELPHI 6.
I am working with databases a lot as client-server model.
Now i need to write an application to work over internet with a server situated on Web server and client on distal machine. What architecture should i use? Can i create application which will work in "bound" mode like a regular DELPHI DB application? What components should i use?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:fish_r63
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
Comment Utility
You should be able to use sockets. Read help files on Sockets and post further questions at that point.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
Comment Utility
check out DataSnap and WebServices?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
Comment Utility
Listening....

This is a HUGE question to ask for 50 points.

Just as a pointer, have a look at Asta (www.astatech.com).  I've been using their software for a few months now and love it.  They have a special price going at the moment which maybe worth your while looking at.  They have good demos too (all of which work when the Delphi IDE is running)

Cheers,

Stu.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi fish_r63,

if your application works via TCP/IP then you have nothing special to do. Just specify IP address of server.

------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
Comment Utility
Igor,

Past experiences have proven that it's not that simple.  NATs/Firewalls/Proxies interfere left, right and centre.  Unless I'm doing something completely wrong, then I've always found this rather difficult (which is why I looked for a third party solution).

What components are you talking about anyway?  RDS?

Stu..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
Comment Utility
Hi Stu,

I have an usual C/S application where Interbase server acessed via Internet using TCP/IP (port 3050) and from local network. It works fine excpeting transfer speed when client connected from outside of LAN.

-----
Igor.
0