Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sender: TObject

Posted on 2002-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I use the Sender object in my app ?

example:

procedure TfrmClients.cbNoClientsClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
with Sender do
  begin
  //doStuffWithSender
  end;
end;


I want to use the methods and properties of Sender but I can't manage to tell my app what Sender is actually.  Is there any way to tell my app that the Sender is a button or a combobox or something ?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:qas
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 400 total points
ID: 6883005

Without having to resort to RTTI (which is a pain in the butt), you kinda have to do some guesswork:

procedure TfrmClients.cbNoClientsClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if Sender is TButton then
    with TButton(Sender) do
    begin
       // code goes here
    end;

  if Sender is TComboBox then
    with TComboBox(Sender) do
    begin
       // code goes here
    end;

  // ... and so on...
end;

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6883048
Yeah I agree with Alex. You would need to specifically Identify the actual object being passed in your parameter. :>(
0
 

Author Comment

by:qas
ID: 6883084
Perfect!
Exacly what I needed.
I actually knew what the component was.  I just didn't kow how to tell the app.

Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rchambel
ID: 6883106
You may try this one:

 if Sender.ClassName='TButton' then ...
 if Sender.ClassName='TEdit' then ...


Of course you're gonna have a lot of work. it only depends on wich objects directly call that method.

Hope you like this approach :-)

Best regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rchambel
ID: 6883109
You may try this one:

 if Sender.ClassName='TButton' then ...
 if Sender.ClassName='TEdit' then ...


Of course you're gonna have a lot of work. it only depends on wich objects directly call that method.

Hope you like this approach :-)

Best regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rchambel
ID: 6883150
Sorry for the "double" comment... this thing got stucked!

I knew simonet's solution, but didn't remember it... give him the points! :-)
0