[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show Run Configurations

Posted on 2002-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to list the configrations of all my routers and switches. I know I can use the Show Run command but I need to store the configurations on some kind of format such as a txt, doc, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:elegal
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 200 total points
ID: 6883326
Either use a telnet application that can log the session so that it will dump a "show run" to a file on your machine (just about anything will do that except Windows 2000 telnet - but you can use Hypertrm on 2000), or you can do a "copy run tftp" and save the configs to a tftp server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6883436
Why not use Kiwi Cat Tools to do this?  You can schedule regular backups of the configs.



http://www.kiwisyslog.com/software_downloads.htm#CatTools
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6883440
Why not use Kiwi Cat Tools to do this?  You can schedule regular backups of the configs.



http://www.kiwisyslog.com/software_downloads.htm#CatTools
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6883659
Why not use Kiwi Cat Tools to do this?  You can schedule regular backups of the configs.



http://www.kiwisyslog.com/software_downloads.htm#CatTools
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6883677
You're obsessed man!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6883694
Wow..talk about repetitive posting.  Sorry for the spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elegal
ID: 6883919
I had a brain freeze I knew that. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wct097
ID: 24450492
0