Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX<--> Checkpoint <-> PIX

Posted on 2002-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Dear
       I need to setup a follow VPN connection 2 PIXs
        PIX<--> Checkpoint <-> PIX

       I put a Checkpoint between 2 PIX

       What protocol or Port I need to open in checkpoint policy for this VPN connection?

Thank you for your help

0
Comment
Question by:logout
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6889844
You probably need to pass IKE (UDP/500), ESP (IP protocol 50), and AH (IP protocol 51).  There's likely also some CP specific names for this stuff, and maybe even a service group representing all of them, but I don't have a CP system to look on right now.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
svindler earned 400 total points
ID: 6912626
If you are setting up an IPSec connection, then there IS a service group you can specify.
I believe GRE (IP protocol 47) is also included. Depending on your IPSec setup you may not need to allow all of the protocols/ports included in "IPSec" service group, but it makes for a more readable policy.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7871967
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question:

I recommend: delete or split points. Both experts have valuable information

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7926489
Split

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

chris_calabrese points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_20509269.html
0