Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web server help please...

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I have many URL's and websites hosted with different ISP's and I would like to have my own server at my place so I can host my own websites and manage it. What is the best way to achive this and will ISDN be ok to use for it? (DSL/Cable is not availabe in the area)

Thanks

ahm
0
Comment
Question by:ahm11
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6883164
ISDN generally isnt gonna cut it for a web server. At the very least i would recommend Cable (if not dsl) and to really do it right you would want to pull in a T1 line. Very expensive. To top it off many service providers, especially DSL and Cable providers, put "no server use" in their user agreements which means you cannot run a server on their lines. Even if you could get enough bandwidth and a provider without a server clause you still have to transfer all the domain names to your IP which is a drag. I'd stick with what youve got.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6884772
As an aternitive there are Many Hosting Companies offer a reseller package where you will get up to %50 on each.  Some allow you to do your own billing where you can charge what you want.  This is a good stepping stone to generate income and experance to come up with enough to run your own.  One such company is hostcentric.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
emeysenburg earned 200 total points
ID: 6886321
Have you considered co-hosting? Most ISPs will allow you to co-host a server at their site. (Co-hosting means you buy the server, software, etc, etc and the ISP allows you to put that server in their office and use their bandwidth).

Then by installing software like PCanywhere (or other remote mangagement software) you can pull up your server just by typing in the IP address. This is a much better option than trying to run a server off an ISDN line. Typically a co-hosting solution costs around $250 a month, which is more expensive than ISDN, cable, or DSL, but much less expensive than a T1 line.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:payperpage
ID: 6893672
serversure.co.uk will host a server on their lines for you, and either manage it for you, or leave it up to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm11
ID: 6893759
Thank you all for your help, I am going to take up "emeysenburg" idea.

Thanks again.

ahm
0