Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal server - unique client ID

Posted on 2002-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
how can i get a unique client id ?
is there an api ?

i tried the following :

WTS_INFO_CLASS WTSInfoClass = WTSClientBuildNumber;
int rc = QuerySessionInformation(WTS_CURRENT_SERVER_HANDLE,WTS_CURRENT_SESSION,WTSInfoClass,&pBuffer,&pBytesReturned);

but its not a unique because 2 computers that connected with terminal server had the same number.

0
Comment
Question by:hgil
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omk earned 1200 total points
ID: 6884372
And why not to use user specific functions?
it is like 1-2-3
1.The WTSEnumerateSessions function retrieves a list of sessions on a specified terminal server.
WTS_SESSION_INFO structures. Each structure in the array contains information about a session on the specified terminal server
2.The WTSQueryUserToken function obtains the primary access token of the logged-on user specified by the session ID
3.The WTSQueryUserConfig and WTSSetUserConfig functions enable you to set and retrieve configuration information for a specified user account. The WTS_CONFIG_CLASS enumeration type defines the user configuration parameters.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905177
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept omk]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0