[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Monitoring

Posted on 2002-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi all,

I have setup a small network and sharing ADSL internet connection i am using AnalogX proxy for sharing , now i  a program to regidter internet address sites to a log file or report for monitoring.

Now this is not for spying (don't think negitive) it is for monitoring and adminstrating the network and to cache the miss use.

Many thinks
Hussain
0
Comment
Question by:saffar
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6904329
Does you Proxy already do this? If not, I found a really good Proxy that does this (plus DHCP, DNS and mail) is WinRoute.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hann1bal earned 150 total points
ID: 7172687
I have found a very good tool for classifying your proxy server information called Webspy. This will read in a number of different proxy logs and will break down individual use, web sites visited, most active times of the day and WWW classifications. It is very configurable and provides a lot of information. However, you must be careful and aware regarding the legal aspects of monitoring if you are planning to do this in a business. Hope this helps, H.
0