Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i put program in menu of the start button?

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to put a program in menu of the start button (WIN9x). I want to put the shortcut above
option Shutdown, as well as in option "Suspend".

how do i do?
0
Comment
Question by:alexBrasil
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 300 total points
ID: 6884303
You can drag a program Icon and drop it onto the start button.  I ends up in a flder named Start Menu.  THe actual location of that folder will vary, depending upon the version of Windows.  For Windows 98, it is at:

   C:\Windows\Start Menu

There is a programatic way to access this folder.  Maybe someone will explain it to you for 75 points.  

If your request is to place an item *directly* above the Shutdown item in the Start Menu, you will have even more difficult task.  The lower part of this menu is actually a set of shell extensions that will require some specialized programming to create and then register.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexBrasil
ID: 6925629
"If your request is to place an item *directly* above the Shutdown item in the Start Menu, you will have
even more difficult task.  The lower part of this menu is actually a set of shell extensions that will
require some specialized programming to create and then register.
"

Where do I can to have more information, about this "Specialized Programming to create and then register" ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6926331
in MSDN, click the 'Search' tab in the column on the left.  TYpe this into the 'Type in the words(s) to search fo" input area (include the quote markes"

   "start menu" and "shell extension"

That will get you into the general neighborhood of the information you seek.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955438
Dear alexBrasil

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "DanRollins"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979119
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0