Solved

Changing Application name and help files names.

Posted on 2002-03-20
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an MDI VC++6 application.  When I built the last version a couple of years ago, I foolishly named it something like MyApp30, so all the cpps, etc are named MyApp30.cpp.  When I compile it, of course, it creates MyApp30.exe and MyApp30.hlp, .cnt, etc.  Now I'm creating version 4.0 and want to use the same classes, project, etc. but change the executable and help files to MyApp40.  I changed the output name to MyApp40.exe in Settings and changed MyApp30 to MyApp40 anywhere else I could find short of changing the class names and file names within the project.  

My problem is that the help files are still named MyApp30.  I saved the .dsw, .dsp, .hm, etc. as MyApp40. I changed MyApp30 to MyApp40 inside Help Workshop. Frankly, I just started changing 30 to 40 everywhere I could find it - even inside MakeHelp.bat.  The result is that it compiles MyApp40.hlp and .cnt within the "hlp" folder (not in the Release or Debug folders) but when I try to execute the MyApp40.exe I get the following message:
"One or more files are out of date... These files need to be built.  .\Release\MyApp30.hlp"

I tried changing m_pszHelpFilePath and m_pszAppName to MyApp40... in my app's InitInstance function and that didn't change things.  I really have changed it to "40" everywhere I can think of short of changing the names of the classes and file names (a chore I'd like to avoid).

I'd like to have the compiler compile the 40 version and execute using the MyApp40.hlp files (I don't want to release with "MyApp30.hlp" files).  Any ideas on what I'm missing.  An overview of how to change an application's name and help files might help.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jjjkkklll
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
Comment Utility
You may also have to change your string table in your resources and change the output name in your project settings.

Project -> Settings -> Link [tab]-> Output File Name
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
Comment Utility
...also look for any "custom build" steps in your project settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjjkkklll
Comment Utility
Yeah, I changed the Application Name in the string table, and the output name in Settings.  I also changed "30" to "40" in as many places as I could search and find in Settings.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
Find "<projectname>.hpj" (usually in "<projectdir>\hlp" and open it using a text editor. Change the filenames there. BTW, this also works for .dsp/.dsw files, as they are plain text files also. Be sure to make a backup copy before editing them , though :o)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inpras earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi
recheck the following points
1. open ALL files in notepad one after another in directory myapp30 and all its sub directories. Rename each occurance of the myapp30 to myapp40 this includes hlp and res directories too
2. rename eachfile from myapp30 to myapp40
you should get the result what you are expecting
Hope this helps
inpras
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shilpa_Jb
Comment Utility
Hi,
Just do the following.
1)Open ur *.hpj file and click on Map there u get dialog box where u have include ur myapp40.hm removing #includemyapp30.hm and compile it.
2)Now open the "makehelp.bat" file which is present in the current project working folder and edit for changing the file names from myapp30 to myapp40.and  run it.
That should be doing ur job.
-Shilpa


0
 

Author Comment

by:jjjkkklll
Comment Utility
Pagladasu's link came a little too late.  I changed all the "MyApp30"s to "MyApp40"s by hand, one file at a time.  Then, when I tried to load the dsw file and Msdev.exe crashed.  I had quite a headache for a while there.  Then, I thought to search for the text "msdev" in files in the folder.  It came up with MyApp40.ncb as the culprit.  I merely deleted it - and when I opened the dsw file... presto, it regenerated the ncb file and loaded the project with the new name.  I built it and everything works great.  I credit inpras as the inspiration that got me through this.  Thanks.
0