Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web server help please...

Posted on 2002-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I have many URL's and websites hosted with different ISP's and I would like to have my own server at my place so I can host my own websites and manage it. What is the best way to achive this and will ISDN be ok to use for it? (DSL/Cable is not availabe in the area)

Thanks

ahm
0
Comment
Question by:ahm11
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 6931187
Hi,

What you need to do is have all the domain names that you have registered, to forward to your machine (I.P address) and their virtual directories (not too sure how that works).

There are many problems with this, like do you have a static I.P address (one I.P address allocated to you), NOT a dynamic one in which DHCP allocates an I.P to you every time you logon (turn on your machine - you'll have to constantly have your PC on too).

Your ISDN question depends on how many web site's your looking to host on your server and how often they will be accessed by your visitors.

Also check with your service provider that it's o.k to do this, as I've just signed up for BroadBand with BT Internet and it states in the terms and conditions that you are not allowed to use your machine as a web server (for the home edition anyway).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6976199
As kabbot mentioned, you need the static IP and you also need a DNS to point the websites to your IP.

There are 2 ways about this,
1) Move all your websites to your machine(s) and have the DNS records of these websites pointed to your new IP

2) Have a all your existing websites redirect their sites to your new machine(s) and have a different record in DNS which points to your new machine(s)

As to ISDN, the max and ISDN can handle is 128kbps. This should be enough if you are just having html pages and also very low hit rates. less than 500 a day or about 10-15 concurrent users max. If you have more than this, you might run in to bandwitdh problems. The figures above are by no means accurate. For more accurate numbers, you got to do some capacity planning.

Hope this would give you some food for thought.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241923
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm11
ID: 7241997
Im right on it now, I will post what I have did in a few hours from now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm11
ID: 7243902
I can't direct anything to my IP as I use easily.co.uk and all they have is a name server transfer. They only allow for example ns1.mydomain.com and you must have a primary and a secondry which I don't know how to get.

What shall I do from now?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 7245470
You could get a hosting company to host your DNS records or I heard there are some companies on the net who'll do DNS redirections.

If i'm not mistaken BT(I am assuming you are in the UK) have introduced cheaper broadband connections provided you are near and 'enabled' exchange. You could check if these broadband connections come with a static IP as well. If they do, you could host your own DNS and Web servers. Preferably on seperate machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm11
ID: 7246075
Yes I have a static IP and im already running a webserver on my machine, I have got it up and running I just need to know the proccess. So all I need to do is register a name server and make the name server on my domains ns1.mydomain.com and all the records will be transfered to my DNS snap-in?

ahm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 7246214
Not exactly.
What this will mean is that when someone browse your site, the query will first go to their DNS which will query the root DNS, who'll in turn tell them to ask your DNS which web server it is.

EG: URL = abc.mydomain.com

client's machine -> client's DNS -> ROOT DNS -> your DNS (ns1.mydomain.com) -> webserver (abc.mydomain.com)

What you will need to do is add an A record on your DNS which is hosting your Domain.

EG:

in your DNS, go to the folder where your web server domain is located. Add the A record to there which points to your web server.

After that try and do a nslookup if is able to resolve to your web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahm11
ID: 7246485
Im not quite sure what you mean, I have 5 of my domains pointing to my server already, I did this through https://www.zoneedit.com/ but I want to do the same as that but have it on my server's DNS snap-in.

I have no zones or records on my DNS Snap-in yet so I need to know how to do this. I am a begginer to DNS so I need help in depth.

I have increased the points to 200 to make it worth while for you guys.

Thanks

ahm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pssiew earned 800 total points
ID: 7248302
I would stongly suggest that you get a book on W2K Server Administration and also on DNS. Maintaining a DNS service isn't a piece of cake and lots of thinking needs to be put into it.

I would suugest that you don't run a Active Directory domain for your DNS server. This is quite important. There will be many......x100 issues if you start running a AD DNS directly to the net.

I don't suppose you have a firewall between your network and the net ?

The help files on the server is quite good and will be able to help you get started on how to set up your DNS server.

Open the DNS console then click on the help tab.

You should have at least 2 DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187050
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to pssiew

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240053
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0