Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Not Recognizing Hard Drive Size

Posted on 2002-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just installed a new 20 GB hard drive in a Pentium II computer.  The bios shows the correct size but when you check the C: drive in Windows 98 under My Computer it incorrectly shows it as a 6.03 GB hard drive.  

My Computer - C: Properties shows:

Type:  Local Disk
File System:  FAT32
Used Space:  555MB
Free Space:  5.48GB
Capacity:  6.03GB


C:\Windows\FDISK\Display partition information shows:

Partition:   C: 1
Status: A
Type:  PRI DOS
Mbytes:  6189
System:  FAT32
Usage:  32%
Total disk space is 19540 Mbytes (1 Mbyte = 1048576 bytes)

0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6883374
Smitty,

In the bios, do you have the drive set for autodetect?  Or is it manually setup, or.....can you give me some information on this?  What it may sound like is that the drive is set for a different standard.  See if the drive can be set to LBA mode?  If it is not already set.  
If that is not the case, and the drive is brand new, nothing has been done to it, try running FDISK.
To see if there is any unallocated space.  Which may be the case.  If so you can remove the 6 gig partition, and reallocate the space by creating a new partition or partitions.  Let me know if this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 6883414
Question was updated with FDISK information
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883439
Sounds like you need to run fdisk again and finish partitioning the HD.
Do you have an extended partition?
Did you make logical partitions in the extended partition?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6883462
Smitty, Like I said earlier, you have a 6 gig partition, and 32 % of your drive is not being used as FDISK Stated.
One of two things you can do.  Remove your 6gig partition, and repartition the drive to whatever size you want.  Or allocate the unsued 32% of space and make it an extended logical partition.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883473
Sounds like you need to run fdisk again and finish partitioning the HD.
Do you have an extended partition?
Did you make logical partitions in the extended partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 6883521
How do I remove the 6GB partition and repartition the drive in FDISK so it sees the 20GB hard drive?  Can it be done without a complete reinstall of Win 98?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 6883528
How do I remove the 6GB partition and repartition the drive in FDISK so it sees the 20GB hard drive?  Can it be done without a complete reinstall of Win 98?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883536
Nope, unless you have partition magic.

You can of course set a logical partition in the extended partition which will make a "D" drive and that will leave your "C" drive alone and you will not need to reinstall Windozes again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883544
To do this with Fdisk, just boot to a bootdisk and run Fdisk, first is to remove all partitions, then reboot and run fdisk again, this time you select create partitions and use the full amount, make sure it is active. Then reboot again and format the new partition.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6883552
Yup as stated earlier, you would have to repartition the drive using a Partition software, or manually removing and recreating a new partition.

http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
or try this too:
http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/
However I do not know anything about FIPS.

You can also check out the discussion here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/winxp/Q.20279390.html

Hope this will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 6883561
I figured out how to change it in FDISK, reinstalled Win 98 and everything is fine.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6883587
You are very welcome.
0