Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mutlihomed computer connected to SQL Server 2

Posted on 2002-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
we have a sql server connected to our network, but only one computer accesses it. There is a lot of traffic on this network so we were thinking of moving the sql server off the network and directly connecting it to the computer that uses it by installing another card in it and using a crossover cable.

How should we set up the new network card?
should I use a 192.168.0.1 for the sql server and 192.168.0.2 for the new network card? If I do that only those 2 cards that are connected can see eachother right?

do I have to mess with the routing tables?

this is NT 4 computers

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:unomateo
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6883413
The 192 addresses should work fine and there shouldn't be any route additions necessary.  How does the client talk to SQL?  via ODBC?  Named Pipe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unomateo
ID: 6883603
ODBC, why?
which way is best?

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6883618
Neither is "best".  Named pipes just requires a particular kind of RPC session.  ODBC is pretty much standard.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6889097
Why not buy a switch? Without knowing anything about your network I can't say for sure, but it might improve things for all.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900049
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069372.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088811.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102367.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104276.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20041626.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20027963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11935078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244044.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247622.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260476.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260895.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263110.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263402.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278351.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279421.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279949.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11673958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074686.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20099435.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101705.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6900277
They strike again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6943098
Sorry Asker did not respond, and thanks to all for the help given here.  This was finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0