Solved

firmware upgrade for Philips cdd4801 ver2.0

Posted on 2002-03-20
7
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
This is my problem.I am looking for a firmware upgrade for a Philips cdrw burner model cdd4801/33. the version firmware that I have is 1.8 and the version I need is version 2.0. So is there any one out there that can help  me?
0
Comment
Question by:freddy1024
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
freddy1024,

I contacted the online customer service representative and this is what he had to say:

Derek says, "Thank you for choosing Philips, how can I help you?"
Derek says, "Hello Steve."
You say, "yes, I have a client who would like to update their CDD4801 firmware from 1.8 to 2.0. We can not find the firmware anywhere. Where can I get the update?"
Derek says, "Actually that is an oem drive and you have to contact the pc manufacturer for technical support."
You say, "ok...I will try that route. Thanks for your time Derek."
You say, "bye!"
Derek says, "Thank you for choosing Philips, have a nice day."

So where did the Drive come from?  was it built in with a system, like Compaq, HP, Dell etc etc etc....
most likely they would have an firmware update for that particular drive.  You may want to give that a stab.  Let me know if I can help you any further.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Actually doing a more extensive search, I came up with this:
http://www.cdr.cz/rekordery/philips/PCRW804K.html
The site is not in english, but I think if you look carefully you will see Firmware updates for cdd4801.  
Looks like they have version 2.5 and 2.0.  As well as the firware update software.  I make no guarantees that this is for your drive or not, as for I can not read the language.  So use and install at your own risk.
I will pursue other sites and update you as I see fit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
http://www.clonecd-userpage.com/downloads_fwcdr2.html
English site stating to have 2.5 revision w/ flashtools.

Another site in english seems to have 2.0, 2.2, 2.5 revisions:
http://perso.club-internet.fr/farzeno/firmware/cdr/cdrf.htm

So try those.  Good luck.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
Comments
Philips removed this from their site. It updates the BIOS to v2.5 & allows the 8x4x32 drive to write 700MB/80min disks. Works for many other Philips drives
FlashTool V3.1
Special note
In specific cases the Flashtool will turn off DMA in your system.When that happens, the Flashtool will ask you to reboot the system. After reboot, start the FlashTool again.

The FlashTool will update the firmware of the following drives

CDD3600 SCSI
1.PHILIPS CDD3600 CD-R/RW
2.SCSI-CD ReWritable-2x2x6

CDD3610 IDE
1.PHILIPS CDD3610 CD-R/RW
2.Parallel IDE-CD ReWritable-2x2x6 version

CDD3801 IDE
1.PHILIPS CDD3801 CD-R/RW
2.PHILIPS PCA382RW IDE
3.IDE-CD R/RW 2x2x24

CDD4201 IDE
1.Philips CDD4201 CD-R/RW
2.IDE-CD R/RW 4x4x24
Special attention needs to be taken with 4x drives with firmware 1.00 1.01 1.02 or 1.04.The versions H2_U108 must be flashed before the v15b or v15c is flashed. The upgrade has to be done as follows
1.Flash H2_U108 (a special update firmware)
1.start flashtool
2.flash H2_U108
3.reboot to enable new firmware
2.Flash the highest firmware v15b or v15c
Attention do all the steps.

CDD4401 IDE
1.PHILIPS PCRW404
2.IDE-CD R/RW 4x4x32
3.PHILIPS PCRW406

CDD4801 IDE
1.PHILIPS PCRW804
2.IDE-CD R/RW 8x4x32

CDD4851 IDE
1.PHILIPS PCRW1208
2.IDE-CD R/RW 12x8x32
3.IDE-CD R/RW 12x8
4.IDE-CD R/RW 12x10
5.PHILIPS PCRW1208

http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads10/12196.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddy1024
Comment Utility
But now I have a new problem. Each time I try to upgrade the firmware my computer locks up and nothing gets done. the firmware program locks up. I started the upgrade and waited for 30 minutes and nothing happened. I had to turn off my computer to free up the programing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
hmmm...which one did you use?
And have you tried other upgrades?  Also, some drives are "Write protected"  I would suggest reading the text files and make sure there is not a jumper or something that you might have to enable on the drive...to flash it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
That's a new question, you have any points left to give?
0