Solved

How to hide windows98 from windows 2000

Posted on 2002-03-20
9
117 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I have partitioned my harddrive and installed windows 2000. When I go into windows 2000, it shows me the folder which has the Windows 98 installed on it. Win98 is C and Win2000 is local. I wanted to keep both OS from seeing each other. What do I do to fix this?

Thanks

Clinton
0
Comment
Question by:Clinton112299
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 6883703
A boot manager program should be able to hide the partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clinton112299
ID: 6883762
leew,

When I installed windows 2000 it gives me the boot manager which select whcih one to start up. If I chose Win98, it's fine and you can't see 2000. However if you boot into 2000 drive C is win98 and the Local drive is E.

Clinton
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6883774
The windows 2000 boot manager works only for Windows Operating systems and is very limited.  The reason why 98 can't see 2000 is most likely because 2000 is formated using NTFS.  2000 understands NTFS and FAT32, so it can see Win98.  A boot manager program like boot magic, should be able to hide the partition so the operating system truly doesn't know it's there...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Clinton112299
ID: 6883796
leew,

Were can I get a boot manager free?

Clinton
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6883806
Lilo - Linux.  But that may not be able to hide partitions.

Is there any reason you want to hide the 98 partition?

Otherwise, Partition Magic Deluxe I believe comes with a boot manager, as does Partitition Commander Deluxe.  Ghost might as well.

They aren't terribly expensive, usually around $25-$50.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Clinton112299
ID: 6884488
leew,

I guest my main problem is when win2000 boots up is running, Drive C is my Windows 98 SE OS which should be the Windows 2000.

I need a way of moving windows 2000 to drive C and remove access to the Win98 folder (drive).

Allready people have tried to add in program in Windows 2000 "drive C" which is really Win98 and then can find it.

Clinton
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6884890
Have you tried just changing the drive letter associations in Win2K Disk Administrator? This won't affect the 98 installation, but you ought to be able to arrange things so the 98 C becomes Z or something like that in 2K.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6885381
Don't hide a partition with a boot manager.
Win 98 will not boot.

You need a registry hack.
Follow the steps at this address :
http://is-it-true.org/nt/registry/rtips104.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clinton112299
ID: 6888432
Thanks again
0