[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA question

Posted on 2002-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok.  I have a column full of hyperlinks in Excel.

I need to find out how to seperate the 'text' from the 'link'

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:AAMFK
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6883837
don't really understand:

    Dim url As String
   
    url = Sheet1.Cells(1, 1) '' this is a hyperlink
    MsgBox url

all i get is text what do you mean by the 'link'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6883851


Ok - try this - this is with the 'Selection'.  You can also use it with the 'Worksheet'.


Dim h As Hyperlink

For Each h In Selection.Hyperlinks
    MsgBox h.Name
    MsgBox h.Address
Next


HTH,

Wileecoy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6883854
Hearing for further details...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 6884092
Hey thanks Wileecoy, that's what i was after ;) i used it with the worksheet object but didn't look for a narrower thing with the selection you can use it in a range and do something like

i=1
Range("A1:A20000").select
For Each h In Selection.Hyperlinks
   Range("B" & i).value= h.Name
   Range("C" & i).value= h.Address
   i=i+1
Next

going through the worksheet took to much time with 16000 hyperlinks and only half of them relevant

:O)Bruintje

PS not meant as comment to this question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6885734
Any progress AAMFK?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AAMFK
ID: 7207890
uh i ended up saving it as a HTML and parsing--

but ill award these points thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7210856
wileecoy, since an accepted answer can't be reversed i'll post a seperate Q for you here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20334794.html

:O)Bruintje
0