Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDC_EDIT Question

Posted on 2002-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi, I'm using Visual C++ 6.0 how would i get the text of a textbox named "IDC_EDIT1" and display it in a AfxMessageBox?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:will29131
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inpras earned 80 total points
ID: 6883647
char valOfEdit[100];
GetDlgItemText( IDC_EDIT1, LPTSTR(valOfEdit), 100 );
AfxMessageBox(valOfEdit);
Hope this helps
inpras
0
 

Expert Comment

by:l_angelo
ID: 6912386
you could also do a message mapping under class wizard.

Map the edit control to a member variable.

Ex. IDC_EDIT1 -> m_strEdit1

Mapped as a CString.

In the place u need to show on the message box,

you do

UpdateData(FALSE);
AfxMessageBox(m_strEdit1);



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7203943
Dear will29131

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "inpras"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7233999
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0