Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"backup"

Posted on 2002-03-20
14
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm planning to install windows XP on a short term. Before I do this I wan't to make a backup of all files currently on my hdd. I wan't to know how I can do this. I've got a cd-r drive and have the programs directcd and winoncd. When i've installed win xp on my system i want to reinstall some programs from the 'backup' on the pc again.
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883649
First, you will not be able to use the "backups" to reinstall the programs with, you may be able to use the backups to restaore the data files but not install the program.

Also it is better to have each program with a seperate backup instead of making one very large backup of all programs. If you only have one large backup and it gets corupted then you have nothing, but if you have several smaller backups and one gets corupted then you opnly lose a part of the backups.


Instead of using backup programs, I prefer to simply copy the installed folder to a CDR.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6883733
Yep agree with Ray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 6883805
ok, how about the register.. how do i copy that part ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883875
Open the registry and click on File, then on Export, copy to a folder that you can then copy to a CDR
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6883885
It wont do you much good because XP and Win98 are two entirely different types of OS's. So transferring registry settings just is not something that can be done with the quarantee that it won't mess something up in XP. You are going to need to console yourself to the fact that you are going to have to reinstall your programs. About the only way around this is to install XP as and upgrade over the top of your Win98 installation.

If however your intent here is to backup Win98 so you can turn back the clock so to speak and get Win98 back on your system if the XP experiment does not go will then this can be accomplished.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6883893
An easy way to backup the registry is to copy the user.dat and system.dat files from your Windows directory.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883905
And to add to Crazy's comment, the best way to back your current system up for a later return (if nessesary) is to copy you complete partition to another HD
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6883929
Yep Ray you took the words right out of my keyboard. Did you ESP my keyboard or what. hehehehe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6883936
:>)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 200 total points
ID: 6883983
You could use a program like Norton Ghost which will let you image a partition or your entire drive.

You could also just do a clean install of windows XP beside windows 98.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6884279
Go dual boot as Crash has implied.T
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6884391
I use drive imagae pro, create an image of the drive (on a seperate partition, then copy it to cd (repeat with the second partition, and then I have a "restore disk"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 6884624
Can you give us some indication of how much is currently on your hard drive? If it's at all significant (more than what can fit on 2-3 CDs) I'd just go out and get a separate hard drive for Windows XP. I'd disconnect the current drive while I was messing with XP so that I didn't risk messing up what already worked on the current drive.

If I were going to want to swap drives regularly in order to interact with two different operating systems (and not share data) then I would get a drive caddy for the computer.  The caddy fits into an open 5.25" bay. Here's a link to one at ComputerGeetks:
  http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=GN210
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6886545
If you have DirectCD you should also have a program called TakeTwo which will let you backup to CD
0