[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adding a addition domain controller

Posted on 2002-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am addition a machine which is windows 2k server. I add it to the exiting domain that we had in our office. Now I want it to be a second domain controller. Now by adding this machine to be a domain controller gave me an error

" The Operation failed because :
  Failed finding a suitable domain controller for the domain ____.com
 
  The Specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted"

But i already have a domain dns for every entry of machines and also the domain controller with active directory. Then why am I getting this stupid error? Help.

Shaikat
system admin.
0
Comment
Question by:shopno
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6883712
DCPROMO gives you this error?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 400 total points
ID: 6883821
And this new server is pointing its DNS client to the internal DNS server in your office?  Can you ping the domain controller using servername.domainname.com? Or can you only get it via servername?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopno
ID: 6884572
i am able to ping using the server name and vis versa. Yes i do have internal dns running and i can ping to it using every mahines in my network using there computer names. I don't think that is the problem. It is some thing else i guess..any thoughts?
0