Solved

File Replication question

Posted on 2002-03-20
6
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows 2000 Domain controller set up that's also a file server.  I would like to have users home folder that's residing on a share on the DC to be replicated to a folder on the users computer.

Is this possible and how?
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 6884138
Roaming profiles with synchronisation will achieve this on win2k clients.

Be advised that if the clients stores a large amount of data that the client will be delayed from completing a logon into the client until after the files a synchronised.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6884454
why don't you just use the folder redirection feature in the GPO?  the users can save everything to "My Documents" which can be re-directed to their home folders.  It will look to them as if they're saving files locally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelc
ID: 6885644
I've had problems with roaming profiles before.  Clients take too long to long in an out.

matt023 - Can you elaborate on GPO?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michaelc
ID: 6885756
I've had problems with roaming profiles before.  Clients take too long to long in an out.

matt023 - Can you elaborate on GPO?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 6887175
>Clients take too long to long in an out.

Yes, but this is because the file system is doing what your question asks.

The downside is that this information is synchronised at the begining and end of a session. The upside is that the clients have fast loading of thier work files and this doesn't bog down your network at each file request. If the server goes offline the client continues to work with thier files normally.

I found that if you can educate users to create an ie: "work in progres" dir on the desktop and keep only recent files here.

The rest can be saved to a general shared network drive on the server that won't be replicated.  

This can usually be done by using matt023's suggestion and mapping the "my documents" dir to a location on the server.

This will reduce login/logout time considerably and give you most of what your question asks.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
matt023 earned 100 total points
ID: 6887561
GPO (Group Policy Object) is a policy that you can set at an AD level to have certain settings take effect on a group of computers and/or users.  It is similar to the local security policy on a client (and non-domain controllers) machines.

open up AD users and computers; right click on the name of your domain; choose properties; click the Group Policy tab; highlight Default Domain Policy and click edit; navigate to Users Settings > Windows Settings > Folder Redirection > My documents; right click and choose properties; set the redirection as you desired.
0