Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

antivirus for mac

Posted on 2002-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
what's the best antivirus software for macs?
does Virex 6 work on OS 9?
thanks,
--meg
0
Comment
Question by:akeimou
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6884339
Norton Anti Virus seems to work just as well and gets more regular updates. However, you dont really need antivirus software on a Mac. I've downloaded many multiples of hundreds of gigs off the net in the course of 9 or so years and have never had a virus. In fact ive only ever first hand seen a mac virus once and it was mostly harmless. There are only 45 or so known virii for mac as opposed to the several thousand for windows, so dont sweat it. Most of them dont do anything more than display a graphic of hitler marching across your screen at startup anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 6885950
There may only be 45 known virus for mac, but your mac can also spread non mac viruses to your PC owning friends, so its best to get protected inorder to stop the spread from system to system via email and removable disks.  We use Sophos on our network which is really a commercial package, but check to see if the anti virus you are considering or recommended can scan also for non mac viruses, that way you will keep your friends from being infected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akeimou
ID: 6887766
checked out Sophos, no pricing on their site, have to request for a quote.  i'm a bit nervous about that--usually huge, complicated, expensive software that involves offline quotes.  did it anyway but still waiting for response.

but we'll probably go with Norton coz we can get a discount at the university computer store.

can't find anything about PC virus protection in the product info.  probably won't know until we've tried it.  if not, i guess we'll just have to rely on the PCs having their own antivirus software.

can't say if there's a "correct answer" here.  i'm going mostly by first-come-first-serve.

thanks both for the comments, very enlightening.
--meg
0