[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BMP format

Posted on 2002-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anyone know if there has been a change in the BMP image format??     I have been using Win2000 and some of the programs I have that view BMPs seem to expect 2 extra bytes at the end of each row of pixels?   And also the rows seem to be stored in the pixel array from the bottom up now instead of from the top down??  I have used a hex editor to look at the header information and it all seems to be the same still??

I'm thoroughly disgruntled andI would appreciate it greatly iff anyone that can shed any light on this topic.

0
Comment
Question by:klingej
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 6884888
Windows BMP files were ALWAYS stored from the bottom up--what made you think they weren't? Anyway, there ARE some new bitmap formats in Windows 2000, mostly relating to 16-bit support (previously only 1, 4, 8, and 24 bit BMPs were available) and also giving the option of storing the bitmap top-down rather than bottom-up. I have to say I've never actually SEEN one of these bitmaps, though, so I'm not sure where you found one!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 6889803
The .BMP format hasn't changed.  Maybe the .BMP files you are viewing have 32bit color in them, and the program doesn't correctly recognize it?

Try the Imaging program that comes with Win2k, and see if it looks correctly in there.

SSR
0