Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free/Reasonable Easy-to-setup web-based email system?

Posted on 2002-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm looking for a really nice, solid web-based email system that can handle checking/sending mail.  Preferably something open source that will run under FreeBSD.  The easier and simpler it is to set up the better, as long as it is really secure.  Anyone have any ideas?  I'd also consider commercial alternatives as long as it's reasonable.
0
Comment
Question by:maabu
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 6885494
The Horde/Imp (http://www.horde.org/imp/) webmail system works well and isn't too difficult to set up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:festive
ID: 6919901
squirrelmail is good - you will need to load the latest security patches, though.

http://www.squirrelmail.org

Regards,
Festive
0