Solved

Via bus master IDE driver?

Posted on 2002-03-20
17
72,990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When i installed win xp
im getting this error message that i should install
my VIA bus master IDE driver.
My question is to what kind of device is my pc reffering.
Are those drivers for the motherboard or the HD.
I have assus Motherboard and IBM HD 40 gig.

Thanks for you're support.

Kind regards
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6884243
Mainboard drivers, usually comes with mainboard driver disk but can be downloaded from VIA as 4 in 1 package for updated drivers. ASUS will also have a reference to these drivers for your specific mainboard at their website. T
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6884314
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 50 total points
ID: 6884864
The drivers are specifically for the controller that handles your hard drive.  Since this is an XP install, and typically the VIA 4-in-1 drivers are to correct issues with Windows 9X platforms being able to recognize the disc drives attached to the IDE channels on your motherboard.  Windows XP should have "built-in" support for these devices.

Which ASUS motherboard?  Are you actually installing the OS, or are you running the compatibility checking tool prior to installation to see if you can upgrade your system to XP.  A true install of XP should not have any problem with the VIA chipsets.  If you have such problems you are probably not doing a true install and are using the "upgrade".  Personally I do not recommend this.  As a field technician for two major PC vendors and reviewing similar issues I have had with those of a local repair office.  We have found that as with any install, a full format before installation will prevent the problems you are having.
Here is a list of VIA IDE cobtrollers that are "built for Windows XP".

From the Windows catalog website:
VIA Technologies Inc. VIA Bus Master IDE Controller(VT8231)
UltraDMA-33/66/100 Master Mode PCI EIDE Controller utilize advanced features that maximize overall performance  Designed for Windows XP
 
VIA Technologies Inc. VIA Bus Master IDE Controller(VT8233)
UltraDMA-33/66/100 Master Mode PCI EIDE Controller utilize advanced features that maximize overall performance  Designed for Windows XP
 
VIA Technologies Inc. VIA Bus Master IDE Controller(VT8233A)
(No further product information available)  Designed for Windows XP
 
VIA Technologies Inc. VIA Bus Master IDE Controller(VT8233C)
(No further product information available)  Designed for Windows XP
 
VIA Technologies Inc. VIA Bus Master IDE Controller(VT82C686A)
UltraDMA-33 / 66 Master Mode PCI EIDE Controller includes advanced features that maximize overall performance.  Designed for Windows XP
 
VIA Technologies Inc. VIA Bus Master IDE Controller(VT82C686B)
UltraDMA-33/66/100 Master Mode PCI EIDE Controller utilize advanced features that maximize overall performance  Designed for Windows XP
 


See these pages for more info:
Windows Catalog for IDE controllers compatibility.
 http://www.microsoft.com/windows/catalog/wcbody.asp?subid=22&catid=c74cec55-2113-4120-bdc9-94ba7e0bbf69
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6885758
Just to throw another potato in the pot, here is the ASUS page for your VIA drivers.......... scroll to the bottom of the page to see them.

bill

http://download.asus.com.tw/mb_alllist.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6886010
I still fail to see 4-in-1 drivers for XP.  I have never had to use them with XP as I did other OSes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6886853
No, you don't want to install the 4-in-1 in XP unless you are having bad performance problems, the included XP drivers should work fine.  YOu might want to go ahead and install the VIA IDE filter driver however:

http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=66
http://downloads.viaarena.com/drivers/others/IDEFilter120a.zip

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 6916893
Hello experts,

I do believe it has to do something with my SCSI card
AHA-2940AU. I have downloaded the drivers installed them.
But still i get this exclamation mark under my AHA-2940 driver. Two lines. one saying : !SCSI/RAID CONTROLLER
other saying                  : !VIA Bus master IDE drivers

Thanks for you're support
Steven
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6918975
No, the VIA IDE drivers have nothing to do with your SCSI card.  We have seen a couple other reports of people having problems installing a 2940 card in XP though.  XP has built-in drivers for the 2940 cards.  Is your SCSI card not working properly?

Where are you seeing these two lines, in the Device Manager?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 6925179
Hello dogzstar,

Thanks for you're reply, the 2 lines i can find under the driver of the scsi card

SCSI
 AHA-2940 driver
 !SCSI/RAID CONTROLLER
 !VIA Bus master IDE drivers

Kind regards
Steven
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6925624
Try moving your SCSI card to a different PCI slot, any one will do, but try to avoid Slot 1 which is next to the AGP slot...

Does the SCSI card work???

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 7005788
I have removed the scsi card from my pc.
Now it's ok.... Whitout the card. Ha.... thanks anyway
for the help.

Steven
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 7005845
Thanks for the points sorry it did not work out right for you.  I would check with the vendor to see if they have updated XP drivers or plan to provide them soon.  Many drivers are still being released.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 7005847
BTW, there are now 4-in-1 drivers specifically encompassing XP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bgchip
ID: 15034944
I am having the same problem with the VIA bus master IDE drivers.  I have a AV40 Shuttle mainboard.  I have an Intel MB and it works fine.  But the av40 gives me the IDE problem.  Both have WindowsXP.  Any help will be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.  Bruce
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bgchip
ID: 15053966
I really don't understand that answer.  Can you help explain it?  Thank you very much.  Bruce
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 15059180
bqchip:
Click the "ASK AN EXPERT NOW!" link at the bottom of the page.  You've posted your problem in a very old question that few current Experts will see, and so will not be able to help you.
0