Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a font, but what name to call?

Posted on 2002-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
In my program, I need to use some font, but I am not sure what name I should call them.

For Example, I have a Font Called "Good Times" on my computer, I try to set Font.name="GoodTimes", or "GoodTime" (The file name), or "Good Times" "Good Time", all not working.....

Font like "Times New Roman", I use the name "Times" (File Name)is OK.

How would I know What name to call a Font???

Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6884215
Be careful about what fonts you call. If the fonts do not exist on the users machine, the user's browser will attempt to find the closest font--often with unpredictable results.

You'd be best to stay with basic fonts to avoid this problem.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6884219
You might also try going to your font folder in the control panel, and then copy and paste the font name into your code.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 6884459
Yes, I did. I use exacted the font name in the font folder, and also tried font file name, but some font work, some font not work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6885342
Are you sure that you want to proceed? Your page will not display correctly on any machine that does not have your font installed--this is a function of the client's machine, not the configuration of the server.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 6885699
I am doing a server side graphic process, so the font won't make problem even visitor don't have the font.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6885761
Are you using a Mac or a PC?

I am wondering if there is a problem based on whether the font is True Type, Postscript, Multiple Master and etc.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6885843
What kind of server side graphic process? Do you have the appropriate permissions to do things like install fonts (I doubt it)?

If you want a font on the server, you'll need to install it. If you want a font for the user, they'll need to install it or you'll need to set up the webpage using a dynamic fonts technique (and they're tricky).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 6885941
Hi all,

1) I Installed the fonts on the server with permission
2) The Graphic Process (Not neccessary ASP, can be VB Application) will use the font and create graphic. The process work on most font.
3) Example A) "Times New Roman" with the file name "Times.ttf", I set the Fontname = "Times", it works.
Case B) "Helvetica", the file name is "Helr45w.ttf", this time, I need to set Fontname="Helvetica" to make it work.
Case C: "Good Times", file name is "GoodTime.ttf" (Ture Type Font), as I said, no matter ho wI set it, it still not work.
4) I am using win2000

My Basic Question is: How I know what name to call a font?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mulletboy2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6889101
Try looking in your registry, key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Font Mapping - If it's in there, the logged on user has permission to use it, and you should see that Name "Times New Roman" maps to data "Times". My guess is that if you use the same process for "Good Times" you'll get the right name to use. Although whether or not the COM/IIS can use it is a different matter I would think.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020423
You have 18 OPEN questions here today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267711.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268229.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269463.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270295.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273650.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273639.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274476.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279544.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280415.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280323.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280324.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291948.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296726.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 7020516
To me or split.

Fritz the Blank
0