Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K RamDisk Problem

Posted on 2002-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
   Wanted to try the MS W2K RamDisk demo found here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q257405

   Seemed to install ok as Device Manager lists it as "Sample" and says its working properly. But I don't see a drive letter in Explorer.
   Anyone get this program to operate?

0
Comment
Question by:thunder44
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 6884501
It works just fine and defaults to drive "Z". Did you perform all of the steps and make all of the REG changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder44
ID: 6886600
Whoops, I assumed the reg changes were done during install.
Its a moot point now as I need more than a 33MB ramdisk and will probably go with cenateks RamDiskNT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder44
ID: 6887376
Thanks for the reply, found out after posting the question the MS 'sample' only goes up to 33mb.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6887828
Okay Thunder!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6887829
A "C" grade is inappropriate don't you think?!?!

This won't get you too much help in the future my friend.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6887850
Bummer Dennis. thunder44 it isn't dew_associates fault that you want more then 33mb and his comment informed you on what you need to do for your original question. So why the C grade?

Still haven't figured out why people still want to use a Ramdisk. This is really outdated technology. Oh well old habits die hard. :>)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6889169
How Do I Know What Grade to Give?

Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp?jsessionid=1959531016816733479#3

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6889330
shekerra,

Thank you for explaining it so succinctly.

Grade changed.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6890315
Thanks NM!
0