Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

*.gif question

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a *.bmp file. I want to know 2 things:
1) How to convert it to a GOOD GIF file?
2) How do I have a transparent color in my GIF file? that will not show up, but remain transparent.

Thats all.
0
Comment
Question by:Linky
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6884799
Open it up in Photoshop, rename your background layer and make the parts you want transparent, transparent. go to Save For Web and select the gif format. Make sure youre using 256 colors for "good" but thats gonna increase your file size. Check the transparency checkbox. Hit save.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tefnut
ID: 6885851
If you have PaintShop Pro.  Open the image and goto file --> export --> GIF.  Open the transparancy tab and choose the color you want to be transparent.  If the image is on a solid background this should work nicely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emeysenburg
ID: 6886343
What graphics software are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Linky
ID: 6887374
Photoshop 5.0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DCS092999 earned 200 total points
ID: 6889441
Photoshop 5.0 was the version just before they added the "Save for Web" function, so you'll have to make your GIF by exporting:

1) Make sure you're in RGB mode.  Image-->Mode-->RGB

2) Select the part of the image you want to be visible.  Copy and paste this selection onto a new layer.

3) In the layers window, click the eye next to the original layer to make it invisible.  You should now see a checkerboard pattern across everything that you want to be transparent.

4) File-->Export-->GIF89a Export

5) To make it look as good as the original, be sure to use the "Exact" palette.  The "Exact" option will only be available if the original image contained 256 or fewer colors, because when you convert to GIF the result must be 256 or fewer colors.  If the original image contained more colors, such as with a photograph, try the "Adaptive" palette instead.
0