Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FileSystemObject, with VB 6 and Windows XP

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've been trying to use the Scripting.FileSystemObject in VB 6 on my Windows XP Pro machine.

The object doesn't seem to exists, from what the error messages are returning:

"User-defined type not defined"

Has the scripting code changed between win2000 and XP?

Has anyone been able access folders and file information with VB 6 on XP?

Note: Unsure, but, do I have to install windows scripting on XP?
0
Comment
Question by:Timelib
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 150 total points
ID: 6884713
Hi Timelib,

Seems like the scrrun.dll isn't recognized, you could try late binding if you use early binding. You recompiled the code on the XP machine?

Also a note on fso in VB, it was intended for scripting languages like VBScript. VB has his own file I/O capabilities you'd need. When all else fails there are always a few API functions to use.

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6885014
You're right that Windows Scripting is needed to run FSO. Not sure though w.r.t. XP. Otherwise, as suggested already by bruintje, you can use other methods, so that you dont need to reference to one more DLL in your project.

Still if you wish to use FSO, just check scrrun.dll is there in your system and also registered: i.e.
Start/Run - RegSvr32.exe scrrun.dll

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Timelib
ID: 6886849
scrrun.dll is in XP Pro, and registered but its not except it as defined.

What API functions can be called, and were can I get examples or more information on them?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Timelib
ID: 6886896
I've wrote with the FSO before, I just forgot one minor step......binding (referencing) the scrrun.dll first.....

And I call my self a programmer....

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6887817
We had faced problems with FSO, say, if a system does not have Windows Scripting Host(hope, this could happen, if Internet Explorer installed in Win95 is default one, and not like IE4 or IE5). Then your program wont run, causing error.

So, recommend not using FSO, otherwise include it(scrrun.dll) in your project installation and register in installation PC.

Hope it helps.
0