Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can we transfer a PUNICODE_STRING to PCHAR?  PWCHAR to PCHAR?

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can we transfer a PUNICODE_STRING to PCHAR?  PWCHAR to PCHAR?
This question is about a program with  Visual C++.
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6884482
?

PUNICODE_STRING pustr = ...;
PWCHAR pw = pustr->Buffer;

should do it...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 6889847
Be careful here, since Unicode strings will have every other byte as a zero.  I suspect with the above code sample you will truncate your string to either zero or one bytes, from the PCHAR point of view.  

There are C Run time routines to do these conversions.  Lookup converting Unicode to ASCII and converting ASCII to Unicode.

SSR
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 6889871
>>from the PCHAR point of view

That's why I wrote

PWCHAR pw = pustr->Buffer;

A 'UNICODE_STRING' (like the NT Native API uses it) is

typedef struct _UNICODE_STRING {
    USHORT Length;
    USHORT MaximumLength;
#ifdef MIDL_PASS
    [size_is(MaximumLength / 2), length_is((Length) / 2) ] USHORT * Buffer;
#else // MIDL_PASS
    PWSTR  Buffer;
#endif // MIDL_PASS
} UNICODE_STRING;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6939213
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11719258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11747698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11880098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20071212.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082365.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096733.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097937.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178787.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287265.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6942382
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.  It is appreciated.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0