?
Solved

Read-Only Share using AppleTalk?

Posted on 2002-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have a Windows 2000 server using AppleTalk and a Mac that can mount the UAM volume just fine.  The Mac can copy and read files fine, but it cannot write or edit anything.

The Account that is used to login to the UAM has full access to the entire UAM folder and is in the Administrators group so I have a hard time thinking that it is a permissions problem.

Even still, I'm stumped and I need to get this working quickly, anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:header
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6884907
Check the sharing permissions from a mac.  Log in as your domain admin from a mac, mount the volume, get the volume information and adjust the permissions to it there.  This works most of the time.  (I've seen Windows perms look fine but invisible (to the Windows Admin) mac permissions lock things up...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 800 total points
ID: 6886017
UAM volumes are read-only by default.  You must modify the volume.

 Set Security on Volumes
-----------------------

Set security options for Macintosh volumes:

To set security options for Macintosh volumes, follow these steps:

1. Right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

2. Under Computer Management, expand System Tools, expand Shared Folders, and
   then click Shares.

3. Right-click the volume you want to change, and then click Properties.

4. Click the General tab, and then select one or more of the SFM Volume Security
   options.

    - Password. Enter the password for this volume.

    - "This volume is read-only". Changes can not be made to files in the
      volume.

    - Guests can use this volume. Macintosh users who do not have a user account
      or a password can access the volume with guest privileges.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6886113
Oh, didn't catch this was a UAM volume problem.

Keep in mind, the UAM volume was not intended to be a used mac volume, only to distribute the Windows Mac Authentication client.  You should create other mac volumes where you need them, though keep in mind you can't nest them.  If you make a mac volume on the root directory, you won't be able to make another one on that disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:header
ID: 6886267
geoffryn, will be trying you suggestion soon.  Sounds like the problem I am having.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:header
ID: 6886366
Excellent!  I knew it was something dumb like that.

Thanks!
0