Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To Know from which Form.

Posted on 2002-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I want to know the following.

There is a form called a.frm, b.frm, c.frm.

From a.frm I want to go to c.frm, from b.frm I want to go to c.frm.

But I want to know from which frm I am coming.  That if I go to c.frm from a.frm, In c.frm I should print that I have come from a.frm.  Like that If I go from b.frm I want to print to C.frm that I have come from b.frm.

Please tell me how to do that.

Thanks.

Natarajan
0
Comment
Question by:NatarajanSwaminathan
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6884643
Hi,

Maybe Create a Module, add this:

Public Sub CallForm(Byval frmFrom As Form,Byval frmTo As Form)
FrmTo.Caption = frmFrom.Caption
Unload frmFrom
End Sub

In form From:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
CallForm Me, b
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 60 total points
ID: 6884644
Perhaps a public variable on c.frm that can be set by a.frm or b.frm.

On c:
Option Explicit
Public sCallingFrm As String

Private Sub Form_Activate()
MsghBox "Calling Form: " & sCallingFrm
End Sub

In a.Frm:
c.sCallingFrm = "A"
c.Show

In b.Frm:
c.sCallingFrm = "B"
c.Show
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6884897
I would simply put a global variable in module scope :

dim callingFrm as form

and then in the calling form , before you call the other form put :

set callingFrm = me
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6885001
I'd suggest to set the public variable, with the Form Name, instead of reference to Form itself, w.r.t. nahumd's one, which otherwise coincides to what I'd suggest.

Another option is to have a property in forms a,b & c, like CallingForm. So before calling the form, set its property. So, no need to have a global variable, if you use this only in few forms, when there are otherwise lot of forms. For a small project, global variables, should not be a memory issue. Like this:

Form A:
'Property definition for CallingForm
Private mCallingForm As String        

Property Let CallingForm(FormName As String)
    mCallingForm = FormName
End Property

Property Get CallingForm() As String
    CallingForm = mCallingForm
End Property

'Call another form.
formC.CallingForm = Me.Name
formC.Show
------

Form B:
formA.CallingForm = Me.Name
formA.Show

------
Form C:
'Property definition for CallingForm
:
:

formA.CallingForm = Me.Name
formA.Show
----
Hope it helps.
0