Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exception

Posted on 2002-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hai

the problem is that i want to capture an exception message when it occurs and store it in a log file. Suppose if an EDBEngineError occurs i want to capture the exception as well as the related system thrown message and store it in a log file.

thank u in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:shyampaliyath
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6884679
Get the Jedi Code Library from http://delphi-jedi.org/CODELIBJCL (new release 1.2 due in the next days).
JclDebug is what you need even that only catching and logging the exceptions is almost too easy for the unit :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6884870
Suppose that you have function called AddLog that add string line to Log file:

try
  // put your database manipulation code here:
except
  on e: exception do
    AddLog(E.Message);
end;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6884979
Delphi 5 introduced a simpler way of achieving this. Use the TApplicationEvents component on the Additional tab:

In the OnException event, put the passed exception's message in your log file, then call Raise to show the exception to the user.

If you are using a version of Delphi less than D5, then you'll have to write your own procedure then assign it to the Application's OnException event in your main form's OnCreate, e.g.

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
   Application.OnException := MyExceptionHandlingProcedure;
end;

J.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VSF earned 800 total points
ID: 6888352
Use a TTable Component with this settings:
DatabaseName: "c:"
TableName: "LogError.txt"
TableType: "ttASCII"

Add the following code:
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if not fileExists('C:\LogError.txt') then
    table1.createtable;
  table1.open;
  application.onexception:=LogError;
end;

procedure TForm1.LogError (Sender: TObject; E: Exception);
var msg: string;
begin
  try
    table1.append;
    table1.fieldbyname('DataHora').asString:=FormatDateTime('dd/mm/yyyy hh:mm:ss',now);
    table1.fieldbyname('Form').asString:=screen.activeform.name;
    table1.fieldbyname('Control').asString:=screen.activecontrol.name;
    table1.fieldbyname('Mensage').asString:=e.message;
    table1.post;
  except
  end;
  msg:=e.message+#10+#10;
  msg:=msg+'Form: '+screen.activeform.name+#10;
  msg:=msg+'Control: '+screen.activecontrol.name;
  MessageDlg(msg,mtError,[mbOK],0);
end;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6896735
You might also want to look at my exception handling package:

http://help.madshi.net/Data/madExcept.htm

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6898925
Glad to help!

Please show your support by entering this sites:
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.enge.cjb.net
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br

VSF
victory@e-net.com.br
0