Solved

Can't paste WordPerfect text into Outlook Express mail

Posted on 2002-03-20
20
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Any loyal WordPerfect users out there like me? I have a new Dell Dimension 4400 with Windows XP as the OS. I installed both MS Office XP, which I just purchased, and WordPerfect Office 2000 (WordPerfect 9), which I already owned. I need Word and Excel for certain uses, but I still prefer good old WordPerfect for general word processing. The problem is that although I can cut, copy, and paste text within WordPerfect, I can't copy and paste text from WordPerfect documents into Outlook Express mail. I can paste-in Word text, so the problem is with WordPerfect. Occasionally, when I try pasting WordPerfect text into Outlook Express mail I get an error message from WordPerfect that says, "The OLE object would not be created. This error is usually caused by incorrect data about the server in the Windows regisration database." In short, I can copy and paste text from Word files but not from WordPerfect files, at least from my version 9. Can any one help me resole this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:steinmul
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
steinmul - do me a favor. Copy something in WordPerfect than go into Word and do an Edit - Paste Special and tell me what is highlighted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
MS reports a similar problem with people trying to paste from their technet and they recommend pasting into notepad first than to outlook express.
Please try this. Does it work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
starl: I copied some text in WordPerfect and confirmed it was in the clipboard by pasting it into other WordPerfect documents. However, when I closed WordPerfect and opened Word, there was nothing to paste! Edit - Paste Special, just Paste, or Paste as Hyperlink all were grayed-out. Same situation when I opened Notepad--there was nothing to paste. I returned to WordPerfect and found the clipboard empty even there. In short, as soon as I closed WordPerfect, what I had copied disappeared. Two matters that might be of interest to you: (1) I have a WinBook notebook that came with Windows ME. Several months ago I upgraded the notebook's OS to Windows XP. On the advice of a WinBook technician, I first did a clean restore, using the Windows ME restore CD that came with the computer; then installed Windows XP from a fresh CD I purchased. Interestingly, I CAN cut or copy and then paste WordPerfect text into Outlook Express mail with the WinBook. I should add that I reinstalled WordPerfect 9 (acutally Corel Office 2000)with the same CD I used to install it on my new Dell that came with Windows XP. I bet the difference lies with XP being an upgrade on top of ME on the notebook as opposed to being the only and original OS on the desktop. (2) I just ordered a copy of Corel Office 2002. I've noticed some other signs of instability with WordPerfect 9 on my new Dell (e.g., freezing-up occasionally, losing a file or two, etc.), and I wanted to upgrade my WordPerfect application anyway, and the Corel sales person I spoke with assured me that their Office 2002 was fully XP-compatible (of course, what else would she say). But it is true that Corel Office 2000 was built long before XP.So, that where things stand with me. Perhaps Corel 2002 will allow me to paste WP text into my e-mail (?). I'd certainly be interested in any other comments you--or anyone else out there--might have.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
I don't think that the info in the clipboard is WP problem... I've noticed that my clipboard clears when I open Word 2000 - sorry, I still haven't traced it. For a test, have Word already open when you do a copy from WP. I have office 2000 and have noticed that ms notices more WHERE text was copied from. For example, in the past (office 97) you could easily copy text from a web page and paste it into word. Now, Word recognizes the html and may try to connect to the internet... nope, haven't found a way to turn that off either.. just a work around. So, it's possible that MS recognizes a copy from WP... try pasting your WP copy into the clipboard - or even in a comment box at this site.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
hmm - well looking into the clipboard clearing and when I start word w/o add-ins, it doesn't happen. So, it's my fault -somehow.

you don't have Quickbooks installed? it's a pda program that converts word or excel documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
Starl, for fun I tried pasting into this comment box, but it didn't work, and no, I don't use Quickbooks. Got a note from Corel saying my Suite 2002 had been shipped, so it'll be interesting to see what happens when I install it. Thanks for your interest! Steinmul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
sorry steinmul.. I never received a notif for your last comment - lucky I was just wandering and wondered about this Q!

I haven't been able to find any kind of explanation for what's happening to you... I'm going to call for help from some other office experts - maybe they've seen this before.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi starl, haven't seen this before but we can it a go

Hi steinmul,
are there any html elements or pictures in the text you try to paste? Have you tried to copy/paste just plain text

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
Bruintje: yes, I've tried to copy plain text and it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
steinmul - I know we talked about this before, but I don't think you tried it.
Start Word 9Make sure you do this). Start WordPerfect. Copy something from WP and do an Edit - Paste Special into Word. What paste format is highlighted in Word.

I've been looking through other sites and it seems that there are occ. problems with copy/paste between the two programs. I am not finding a solid explanation, tho.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
here's very short paragraph from Corel:
http://kb.corel.com/kbdocs/WP90WIN/WP90WIN/WP90WIN_206199.htm

tho it says that it's the pasting from one application into WP, probably works both ways... they give a workaround, but no fix :-(


more info: there have been registry problems with corel in the past (ver 6.1, but no biggee - many progs have reg probs). Also, uninstall/reinstall never COMPLETELY cleans the program off the pc - esp. from the registry

couple of solutions: see if you can find pfreg.exe. If you do find it (make sure you aren't running any progs) double-click on it. If it ask you if you want to unregister or clear items from the registry, say yes. Then double-click it again and let it reset the registry.

if you are confident messing in the registry (always backup first), uninstall PerfectOffice then go through the registry and search/delete all "perfectOffice" keys. Then reinstall perfectoffice.

finally - or perhaps it should've been first - have you installed the patches from corel?
http://www.corel.com/support/ftpsite/pub/wordperfect/wpwin/office2000/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
Dear starl,

1. I tried pasting from Word into WordPerfect with both apps started as you suggest. When I tried pasting text into Word I got an error message that said, "There is insufficient memory. Save the document now," and it still didn't work.

2. I went to the Corel link you provided and indeed it referred to the error message about the OLE object not being created and this was caused by a problem with the Windows registration database. However, when I tried the woraround they suggest = <Edit> <Paste Special> <Windows Metafile> again I was stymied because the menu offered did notinclude "Windows Metafile," only WordPerfect Data, WordPerfect Text, and Rich Text format. I tried clicking on WordPerfect Text to no avail--still couldn't paste text into Outlook Express mail.

3. As I mentioned the other day, I've ordered a copy of WordPerfect Office 2002, which included WordPerfect 10 that their sales staff said was Windows XP compatibile. It should arrive in another day or two, and before trying the registry changes you suggest, I'll see if the pasting problem persists with WP 10. Also, I do have the latest patches from Corel.

Thank you very much for your persistent interest in my problem! Sincerely, steinmul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
aaahhhh - in searching through the corel kb articles I did come to references of memory probs when pasting...
there were several reasons - not enough memory, bad temp file locations (c:/temp is usually the default location - do you have that folder?)

I guess, if you want, we can wait to see how ver 10 goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
Starl: yes, I do have the "temp" folder--it's a subfolder in the main Windows folder. I'll let you know what happens when WP v 10 arrives and is installed. Thanks again, Steinmul.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
but you may be configured to use c:/temp instead of c:/windows/temp (or whatever your windows directory is called).

try creating a c:/temp directory.

how much memory do you have?
how much harddrive space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
I'll create a c:\temp directory and see what happens. I got 256 MB memory and a 20 GB hard-drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'd have a hard time filling up that 20gb, but not others.
How much of that 20 do you have left?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
Dear Starl: I just installed WordPerfect Office 2002, and I'm happy to tell you that I now can cut or copy and paste material into Outlook Express mail, so version 10 has done the trick! As an example, here's some text I just copied from a WP10 documentas a test:

Hello,how are you? I’m fine Let’s see if I can copy and paste this into an e-mail letter.

So, I guess this ends this matter. Thanks for sticking with me on this. Sincerely, Steinmul
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinmul
Comment Utility
Starl did her or his best to help me with this problem--much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
Comment Utility
I'm glad to here that you got it fixed! Perhaps there is something from XP that WP uses that made it incompatible, but the ME version wasn't overwritten by XP...oh well.
0