Solved

Value never used ???

Posted on 2002-03-20
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05

 function Execute: String;
    Var
    ComPort : TComPort;
    Confirm: Boolean;
    DialCommand: String;  
    NumberToDial: String;  
    Language: TLanguage;
    Mode: Tmode;
    Begin

    ComPort:= dpCom2;
    Confirm:=true;
    DialCommand:='astp';
    NumberToDial:='123455567877';
    Language:=dlEnglish;
    Mode:= mDirect;
    Execute

         end;
//////////////////////
 My Problem is...
"
 Value Assigned to
 Mode, Language, Confirm, ComPort
 never used   "

 any ideas
 by the way this is in my DLL
0
Comment
Question by:Dinkleburger
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zebada earned 20 total points
ID: 6884779
It means exactly what it says.
You assigned values to the indicated variables but you never actually use the variables to do anything in the function.

Also

- It appears as though you are calling your Execute function recursively with no exit condition - probably not a good idea.
- Your function does not return a result.
- What is the function supposed to do - surely this can't be the entire code of your function.

Regards
Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6890143
Must be the remains of some old experimentation, or the rest of it got deleted by accident.

Or some sort of weird psychometric test.
Hold on, that's my fax number.....

:-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 6890205
Sorry guys the code is from a Component i found on the net
I will fine all the Source code and put it here
also this code is in a application format and it works..

but i am trying to put the same code into my DLL..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975831
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279387.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279679.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280760.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281381.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280833.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294654.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 7198999
refund
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343236
Dinkleburger:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightmad
ID: 9470967
Wow, Its been a long time since this comment have been visited!

Dinkleburger,
No comment has been added lately (19 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to zebada http:#6884779

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knightmad
EE Cleanup Volunteer

Remember you (all) can object this recommendation if you disagree, just leave a post here explaining why are you objecting and what should be done instead.
Within 7 days probably this thread will be closed, so, hurry up! : )
0