Solved

Telnet

Posted on 2002-03-20
14
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi

how can i download files from my website server to my pc by using telnet ? what are the commands should i use?
0
Comment
Question by:saifnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6884816
telnet cannot download.
You may use some kind of logging enabled in your telnet client, then simply  cat the-file  and stop logging.

Best is you use some othet tools like scp, ssh, or ftp.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 6885028
another way would be to run a ftp server on ur machine

telnet to website and from there ftp to ur machine and transfer files
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 6885134
swapsthegreat

what commands should i use to ftp from my website to my machine to transfer files?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6885256
ftp your-machine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 6885573
hi

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 6886436
hi

 
  ftp your-machine-address

after entering username and password
u can type ls to see directory structure

to transfer files to ur machine use
put filename

for transferring such multiple files use

mput filename

u can use msdos style wildcards with mput
eg.  mput *.exe

to download files from ur machine to website use
get filename

same way for mget


For images and zip files use bin to switch to binary mode
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6887340
You can also use http
make a page that references the file you want
example if you want test.exe
<html>
<body>
<H ref="test.exe>click here</a>
</body>
</html>
save the file as test.htm
then reference the file from your browser
you can even skip the html file and just type in the address bar
http://<ip address>/test.exe
where <ip address> is the ip address of your web site
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 6888110
just wondering.. why can't you ftp to your webserver in the first place and grab the file..???

if you dont have an ftp server running there just install one and you can connect using any ftp client like wsftp... no need to telnet first... why use telnet..??

unless the webserver is not really yours or that you only have telnet access... which is wierd cos why would you have telnet but no ftp for webserver.. It should be the other way around..... unless u gain access without permission ;) through some lame script kiddies...

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 6890627
bluepet

ftp took 90 minutes to downlad 30 migabyte file from my website to my pc on the other hand telnet took 10 seconds to transfer same file bitween my old website to my new website

thats why i would like to use telnet to download files .....its much...much faster than ftp

swapsthegreat
stevenlewis

i will try the methods you described and tell you later how things gone with me
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6890677
other hand telnet took
10 seconds to transfer same file bitween my old website to my new website
Was the websites on two different hosts? they probably have t1 or t3 connections
You probably have a dialup. It was not the app that was faster, but the connection
My method won't be any faster, and any app downloading to your machine over a 56k modem won't be as fast, can't possibly be, as a T1 or T3, or even DSL
Get DSL, and you can transfer the file in about 5 to 8 minutes
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6890686
It is even possible that your old web site and new web site are on the same server, so all you were doing is moving the file on the same machine
10 secs is about right for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifnet
ID: 6890940
stevenlewis

yes ...you are right ....my old and new website are on the same host but different servers

if telnet wont do me any good in downloading files more than ftp better i dont waste my time looking for answers
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6890992
Ah ha, but I gave you the answer, sometimes the answer is no
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155776
saifnet:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0