Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services

Posted on 2002-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I setup so I can hit my server through a browser from the internet?  What do you have to setup in IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:mtbuford
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6884884
Nothing. IIS has nothing to do with Terminal Services. If you really want to access your machine via TS over the Internet, all you have to do is make sure port 3389 is open through the whole connection path (e.g. if you have a firewall make sure it's open in that, and also that your ISP lets this port through), and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben_L earned 300 total points
ID: 6885059
hello,
what you need to do is to download the tsweb from MS Web site on:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/recommended/tsac/eula.asp
this program open you on your default web page a virtual directory on the name "TSWEB" and after you can get to it out over the web (http://server/tsweb) but still you need to open the 3389 port because this is still a client but web client.
Enjoy.
0