Solved

can i recover files from a repatitioned hard drive

Posted on 2002-03-20
18
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
windows 2000 system,made a copy of program using
norton unistall deluxe.
deleted partition and resize them during win 2000
reinstall.
os was on c: drive which is now d: because of size
limitations
d: drive is now c:
can I recover partition and file so I can restore
customers backup files and restore his data
0
Comment
Question by:danthornhill
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6884996
Hmmm....From the sounds of it, if you deleted the partition already then no you can not get the data back.  I have heard of some software that can grab partitons that were deleted from a Backup disk.  But I am not sure how that works.  And in your case I am guessing you dont have a backup disk.  Also if you installed an os on this drive that you want to recover data from, then you are pretty much stuck with what you have.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6885095
Try http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery
I don't knw if it will find back your datas
 as you have deleted the partitions.
Maybe...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6885318
A quote from CrazyOne:

Take look at these.

easy recovery
Free Version Personal Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the

Personal Edition.

Personal Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and Me, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI

hard drives, systems, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media.

Free Version Professional Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of

the Professional Edition.

Professional Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98, Me, XP, 2000 and NT systems, IDE/ATA/EIDE

hard drives, SCSI hard drives, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media, and provides advanced

data recovery options.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack
http://www.runtime.org/

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

Lost and Found
Lost and Found recovers data from drives that have been formatted, lost partitions through accidental

deletion, etc. This applies to FAT or FAT32 partitions only. If the disk is still capable of spinning,

there is a chance of recovery.
Lost and Found only performs read operations on the affected hard disk. Many utilities attempt to repair

the hard disk and corrupt data in the process. Since Lost and Found only performs read operations, it

does not risk the integrity of the data on the disk.
http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id160.html

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your

Windows system.
Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander

is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

Drive Rescue
Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
Windows® 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
Free
http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/index.html


Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html


DFSee
http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

<end quote>
Maybe one of those will help to recover from this.  I remember some that claim the ability to recover partitions.  There is also the possibility of sending the drive to Ontrack and letting them recover the data for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 6887806
Now you have the right idea slink, show the whole list. hehehe :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danthornhill
ID: 6887867
THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP GUYS I APPRECIATE GREATLY
   DANIEL THORNHILL
0
 

Author Comment

by:danthornhill
ID: 6887869
THANKS ALOT HOPE I CAN RETURN THE FAVOR
   DANIEL THORNHILL
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6887901
Umm thanks danthornhill. I don't want to seem ungrateful but I really think slink should get the points. Slink was the one that posted the list. The comment I made was in jest and I know slink would probably understand the humor. Sorry if my comment has caused a misunderstanding with you. :>)  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888264
Yep.  Last time I gave the link from the list that I used.  It wasn't as apreciated as when you posted the whole list.  An extra 600 points would be nice, but that's life.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6888386
Points for slink9 ->  This TA
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20280308

Thanks, CrazyOne, for letting us know, finalized.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6888387
slink9 -->  Re. your comment, an extra 600 points would be nice.... maximum per question is 300 points, per the Guidelines.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888404
600 = 150x4
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6888452
300 point TOTAL per Q, splits included.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888481
I can't find the EXACT scale that I remember, so I will quote it from memory.
150 point question
x4 for an A grade
----
600 question points added to expert points

Isn't this correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6888528
Correct, sorry, long morning.  You were talking about the EXPERT POINTS awarded based on grade, 100% correct.  Thought you meant the original points offered.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6888643
Goody.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6889932
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:danthornhill
ID: 6890256
slick 9 first time at this site wasn't sure how
it works but tell you when i get some more point
I ask you something else and give you all the
points
  thanks again
   danthornhill
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6890655
Not a problem.  I am not looking for more points here.  We got everything straightened out.  Welcome aboard and enjoy your stay with Experts Exchange.
0