[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a Java Report?

Posted on 2002-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
In MS. Visual Basic, there is a Crystal report that can do formating, grouping and get data from database directly.
How about Java? Is there any standard library or tools that can create a report easily.

Guys, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:realman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skinsella
ID: 6888116
Actuate have a suite of reporting tools - but they're not free!

http://www.actuate.com/Products/Software/eReportingSolutions.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gvsbnarayana earned 60 total points
ID: 6888406
You have got tools like JReport and VisualSoft FlexiReports in the market and you need to buy them. many of the tools provide API so that you can call them from your programmes.
Hope this helps you!!
Regards,
Badri
0