Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run time error 70: Permission denied

Posted on 2002-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear Experts:

i have a VB program it will perform create txt file and copy image file function using filesystem object.
however the program will show me the following error message:

 "Run-time error '70'

 Permission denied"

i had checked all the files and folders, they are not read only.
and i logon as admin with full control of the machine.

what could be the cause of this problem and the solution?
Thanks in advance for helping me to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:wolvering
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6884891
Which line causes the error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvering
ID: 6884904
not sure,i run the exe file in NT.  I think it is the WinNT configuration problem.  what setting could cause this error to occur? as i run the program smoothly in win98.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6884909
Try to create this file manually in the destination directory and see it you can do it.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wolvering
ID: 6884913
Yes i can create files or folder manually
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6884926
Well first we must identify the line code that caused the error.
You can either install vb there, or use error handling in your code to identify it, or try to remove the suspected offending line and see if it removes the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvering
ID: 6884931
i am sure it is not the problem of program code because i tested the program in different OS.  this problem happen only in that particular machine with NT installed.
so i am quite sure it is the NT setting problem instead of program code.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 400 total points
ID: 6884990
Check if you have something to do with Scripting Access. Hope your system can control if Windows Scripting is allowed or not. Since, FSO needs Windows Scripting to be in Windows, to run through.

If you'd like to look at:
http://www.sarc.com/avcenter/venc/data/win.script.hosting.html

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sweetpillow
ID: 6885086
Hi,

   Here is the reason why this error come out :

You tried to write to a write-protected disk, to access a locked file, or to use UNLOCK on a file that was not locked.

POSSIBLE SOLUTIONS:

Remove write-protection from the disk.

Unlock the file before attempting access.

Lock the file before trying to unlock it.

Remove the UNLOCK statement.

Insert error checking to test for disk/file status before attempting WRITE or UNLOCK operations.

Cheers,
Sweetpillow :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuruVB
ID: 6885174
Try using "Name" function from VB. Before you try make sure that you have closed the file.

I hope this will help you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RainUK
ID: 6889046
Are you using APIs to access the file?
0