Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forms : Give a textfield the value of the concatenation of 2 previous fields

Posted on 2002-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I'm new in programming forms in Access ( via VB or wizards).

On a form I have created a textfield A and a date field B.
I have another field C.  C is empty when opening the form and should have the value of the contatenation of A+B on exit of field B.  ( C is gonna be used as unique key).
How do I do that. I tried with C Default Value = [A]+[B].
But alas.


Somebody ideas.   Also can you please recommand we some tutorials on programming in Access  (VB and wizards) who are on the web?
0
Comment
Question by:ruddi
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6884938
Hi ruddi,

In Form_Current Event, try:

A.Value = B.Value + C.Value
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kirthir
ID: 6884949
In the killfocus event of B, add the following code

C.value = A.value+B.value
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6884989
for the second part of the Q you could check

http://www.microsoft.com/OfficeDev/Articles/OPG/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kirthir earned 400 total points
ID: 6884992
For the second part of the Question, you can check the following site
 
http://www.mvps.org/access/

0
 

Author Comment

by:ruddi
ID: 6885286
I hope the other ones are not angry at me because I give the points to kirthir. The tutorial he linked me to is just what I search however  (and free).
0