Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

control the decimal of an integer no.

Posted on 2002-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a variable reciece a number like 11.45 or 11.56,
the problem i wana to know to control the decimal fraction (0.45 or 0.56) to do another operation like if the fraction is >0.5 then 11 will be 11 and if the fraction is <0.5 then 11 remain 11  
0
Comment
Question by:Sting79
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6884933
Hi Sting79
you can use int but it will not always work so use a wrapper there was a piece on this on one of the VB sites but it seems gone now so here's the main thing about it

the bug decribed by MS
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/5/22.asp

Public Function mInt(ByVal Value As Double) As Integer
  mInt = Int(Value)
End Function

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 6884948
seems like int IS working because i can't reporduce the bug so use int(value) to round up or down
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6884954
should test it better ROUND will do what you want
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6884981
Hi Sting79,

As also already suggested by bruintje, If what you want is like:

11.50 -> 12
11.51 -> 12
11.49 -> 11

Then Round(11.xx) should work. If you want 11.50 to be 11 then do this:

Round(11.xx - .01).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6884986
beware of different rounding algorithms
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/odeopg/html/deconconversionroundingtruncation.asp

There are also some ExpertsExchange question threads on this same question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DJWalker
ID: 6885052
The link supplied by aikimark states that the round function is not predictable when the rounding digit is 5. To get around this problem you can use the following instead:

y = int(x + 0.5)

This should give you predictable behaviour because int will always round down.

Points to note:

1) int returns a double so conversion might be needed (see
 bruintje's wrapper suggestion)
2) Consider using 'fix' instead of 'int' depending on the behaviour required for negative numbers (see aikimark's link)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alon_h
ID: 6885164
Hi Sting79

Try this :


Dim i As Double

   i = 11.55

   If (i - Int(i)) > 0.5 Then
      MsgBox "A"
   Else
      MsgBox "B"
   End If


0