Solved

Roaming profile

Posted on 2002-03-21
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When i logon to my system it says Windows cannot locate your roamimg profile, that it will use the local profile and changes made will not be copied to the server.

I checked my userprofile settings, and i have a local profile, what can be possibly wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:ABAKY
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 33 total points
ID: 6885231
Give more details, error messages ?
Check the permissions on the roaming profile and local profile.
Check your server account.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 33 total points
ID: 6887394
If you get any errors about roaming profiles you have 1 of 4 possible problems, the path has changed to the roaming profile on the server, you lost permissions to the directory where your roaming profile path is located, your profile has become corrupted, or you are currently not connected to the network for some reason. You received the error due to one of those reasons. Whenever you log into the network using a roaming profile, it is copied to your hard drive the first time. As you add things like desktop icons and files to your documents directory, these are copied back and forth to keep your profile up to date. If you are not able to log into the network, the operating system recognizes this and instead of not letting you log in at all, it notifies you that your roaming profile is not available and that the last one that you used which was copied to your hard drive will now be your "local" profile and will be used instead. To troubleshoot, check to make sure that you can get to resources on the network, if you can, then the previous three items that I mentioned could be the culprit. You will need to check your account information in Active Directory or on the NT domain controller and see if your account profile still exists, then you need to make sure that permissions were not changed to the specified profile location. If not of the above are the problem, there could be an issue where your profile has become rather large and has been corrupted do to being copied back and forth across the network. You will probably find that one of these will be the culprit for the error message. If you check all these and are fine, please let us know so that we can look into other possibilities.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jmiller47
jmiller47 earned 33 total points
ID: 6924524
You can also have this problem if your Active Directory DNS is having problems.

I can't remember the specifics, but I seem to remember this can happen if you have corruption in the following areas in the root of DNS... Just a note...

_msdcs          
_sites          
_tcp          
_udp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905222
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split longbow mikecr jmiller47]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 8911437
As you want
0