Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Colour LaserJet 5M - How to configure Colour

Posted on 2002-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Could someone please provide the step by step instructions of how to set up the printer's colours to ensure that what is printed is what I have seen on screen!
I know that colour confuguration is possible but am not sure how!
0
Comment
Question by:alexgreen
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevekorb
ID: 6885416
You will not be able to print colors as you see them on the screen. You might be able to come close if you have a "very good" monitor with color correcting software installed on it. And a "very good" printer. However in general this will not happen. Most of what you see on your screen is in RGB format and more than likely your printer uses CMYK to print, this also causes a color mis-match. Your colors will also vary from one application to another.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 6885603
Thanks but that wasn't really what I was looking for!!!

I have specified what Printer I am using, I want the process of Going through the calibration of the colours (Subjective I know) to give the closest sensible match.

I know that somehow one can get the HPColourLaserJet5M to print out colour chart sets and then you choose number 3A is the best red and number 4C is the nicest Blue etc etc.
I am looking for Hardware calibration advice.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevekorb
ID: 6885609
ok then. Sorry I can't help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 6885645
Thanks for trying, I suspect My original question wasn't clear enough!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 480 total points
ID: 6887667
Here is what I have been able to find. The long winded text is straight out of the user manual. The first link below is a FAQ page that answers your question. The second link is for a possible download location for the swatch.exe application you will need to calibrate color.

http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/1,,0x8dd19200caded5118ff40090279cd0f9,00.html

http://www.zdnetindia.com/downloads/drivers/info/863199.html

Matching Colors
The different ways your computer system and printer create color make
color matching a complex process. For example, your display uses the RGB
(red, green, and blue) color processing system, your software application
may use a different system, and your printer uses the CMYK color
processing system. Other factors, such as print media and lighting
(fluorescent or incandescent), also influence and limit your ability to match
colors from the screen to your output. In addition to the printer driver color
controls described in this chapter and the media you choose for printing, the
following tools can help you match your screen display and color output.
Color Swatch
The Color Swatch program will print eight pages of example colors and their
accompanying RGB or CMY values to the printer. This is useful for selecting
or matching colors in applications that allow you to specify RGB and CMY
color values. From the DOS prompt you can specify color type (RGB or
CMY) and the pages you want to print. To print the color swatches, enter
the directory where the SWATCH.EXE program is located, and type
SWATCH followed by the port location of your printer.
Usage swatch output [ColorType] [StartPage] [EndPage]
Parameters output printer port (LPT1, LPT2, etc.)
ColorType use RGB or CMY values (0=RGB*, 1=CMY)
StartPage select starting page (1* through 8)
EndPage select last page to print (StartPage through 8*)
* Indicates the default parameter
Example The following will print pages 1 through 3 of CMY values to LPT1:
swatch LPT1 1 1 3
Note The Color Swatch program must be run from a DOS prompt.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 6897841
Think that's just about exactly what I was looking for!

thanks a lot

(Would never have got to that web site myself as i'm not a registered HP thingamyjigger!)

thanks again

Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 12370181
The different ways your computer system and printer create color make color matching a complex process. For example, your display uses the RGB (red, green, and blue) colour processing system, your software application may use a different system, and your printer uses the CMYK color processing system. Other factors, such as print media and lighting (fluorescent or incandescent), also influence and limit your ability to match colors from the screen to your output. In addition to the printer driver color controls and the media you choose for printing, the following tools can help you match your screen display and color output.
Color Swatch
The Color Swatch program will print eight pages of example colors and their accompanying RGB or CMY values to the printer. This is useful for selecting or matching colous in applications that allow you to specify RGB and CMY colour values. The Color Swatch program comes with the printer on the DOS Drivers disk. From the DOS prompt you can specify color type (RGB or CMY) and the pages you want to print. To print the color swatches, enter the directory where the SWATCH.EXE program is located, and type SWATCH followed by the port location of your printer.
Usage
swatch [output] [colour Type] [Start Page] [End Page]

Parameters


Output printer port (LPT1, LPT2, etc.)
Color Type use RGB or CMY values (0=RGB*, 1=CMY)
Start Page select starting page (1* through 8)
End Page select last page to print (StartPage through 8*)
Indicates the default parameter
Example
The following will print pages 1 through 3 of CMY values to LPT1:
swatch LPT1 1 1 3
NOTE: The Color Swatch program must be run from a DOS prompt.

PANTONE(R)*(TM) colors
PANTONE(R)* colors are certified RGB (red/green/blue) color values in the PANTONE(R)* color matching system. This option will affect your output only if your application supports PANTONE(R*) colors. Refer to your software application's instructions for using these colors. The color and halftone settings and the media you use will affect the appearance of printed PANTONE(R)* colors.
Note: for good tips on the usage of color in documents and the best way to print them on the HP Color LaserJet 5, the CD-ROM Jazzin' Up with color is available from HP dealers.
0