Solved

C# Or Java

Posted on 2002-03-21
13
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Calling all current developers/programmes!

This may seem like a pony question.

Shall I start to learn C# or Java at this moment in time then look for Junior developer roles in Java.



Advice required.
0
Comment
Question by:anotherproblem
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6885051
You actually seem to be answering your own question here...

You ask whether to learn C# or Java when you say you will look for a Junior developer role in Java...that suggests you go and learn Java..

Personally when given the choice between Java and C# I would go for learning C#....to me C# and the .NET environment seems more interesting for the future...

Max.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6885492
But that certainly depends on how much of a chance you give .NET. I know enough developers who just refuse to get completely dependant on M$ products. Remember: C# and .NET is completely and only control by one company!

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6886802
As were VB6, Visual C++ etc. C# has already proven to be very effective and useful.

We're talking and comparing too much about **.Net and Java these days :-/

CJ
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6893599
As far as I am concerned, C# is quite useless (as were VB, VC++ and VJ++). The Microsoft Forms are the most stupid OO concept that I've ever seen.

I guess it depends on what you want to do. Small apps are easier with C#, plus it is 100% windows compatible, so if you want to write DLLs etc, you'll need C#. On the other hand, if you want to do big projects, I'd suggest using Java. Plus, Java is platform-independent while C# is (practically) only windows. Yeah, I know, .net is to be available for other platforms in the not too distant future, blah, blah, but I don't trust Redmond on that, really.

Anyway, after all Java and C# are quite similar, so in learning one, you'll get an idea of how the other works, so if I was you, I'd start with Java and have a look at C# afterwards. You'll probably need both.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 35 total points
ID: 6893609
0xDEADBEEF,

That's another way of putting it.. :) Can't say I agree completely though...yes for now the .NET platform is not exactly cross-platform (aother way of saying that it completely is not.. :p ) That doesn't mean that it is stupid though or useless as you put it...

.NET has some really good ideas we like it or not...we will probably have to work with it...either as the end user or as the programmer..

Both JAVA and C# have their good sides, the way you are putting it...makes it look like C# has NO good sides. I really don't feel like discussions that say "this language sucks" or anything like that...that's almost the same as people telling ya over and over again that windows is soooo terrible and that linux is perfect...both have their ups and downs....we all live with them daily...

Nuff said.

Max.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6893612
0xDEADBEEF,
your entitled to your opinion, but not openminded.

anotherproblem,
I told another person here the following:
You can say "I want to use proven languages like C++ or Java which have been around for a very long time" or "I want to delve into this new programming language and give it a chance".

You are the only one to choose a certain language, not us.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:0xDEADBEEF
ID: 6894037
Wait a minute, oh hell. Sorry guys, seems like I didn't make myself quite clear.

OK, first of all, sorry. I was in a bad mood this morning, so maybe I overdid some things. Of course C# is not completely useless. If you develop for windows, you'll probably need it, since coding DLLs in java is - I wouldn't say impossible, but hard, unless you want to link it against another dll containing the JVM (Which you wouldn't want to, trust me on this ;-) ). Plus, C# is part of the .net framework, which will be important for windows users and developers in the future.

Anyway, I just like Java better for a number of reasons, such as platform independency and a better event handling. It's not perfect (but then, what is?), but I like it better than C#. This may be because I dislike Microsoft, but I don't think that's the only reason.

I hope I made myself more clearly.

0xDEADBEEF

P.S. I didn't choose a single language. I just like Java best.

P.P.S. And I keep saying that the Microsoft Forms are quite a dumb idea. Sorry, but I really hate those... ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6894055
That's ok 0xDEADBEEF...

Just try to not let your bad mood get in the way... :)

I agree that JAVA has a lot of good things, but for some reason I have the feeling that it is fighting a battle that it cannot win...if I'm wrong at that idea...all the better...

The microsoft forms....oh well....there are always things that you just wish they never thought of... :)

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherproblem
ID: 6895749
Thanks for all the input guys, it worth taking onboard all views and arguments. Most of all, I'm concious of what language I learn so this can make me more marketable when looking for a junior developer roles.

Hope everyone has a swell IT day.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6896246
If you are happy with the comments, you should accept one o fthem as an answer! Don't let those questions sit there forever ....

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7508143

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: DreamMaster
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7508219
DreamMaster
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7548264
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0